2016 LHSAA Indoors
Feb 20, 2016

 Back to Timetable

RESULTS

                        
 B. Moore Track & C. Maddox Field House - Site License        2/20/2016 - 7:43 PM
                   2016 LHSAA Indoor Championships - 2/20/2016                   
                       LSU Field House    Baton Rouge, LA                        
 
Event 37  Boys Long Jump Division II
=================================================================================
 TOP 7 ADVANCE TO FINAL                                                          
FH Composite: F 24-11.50  1991        Troy Twillie, Slidell HS                   
LA Champ Com: C 24-07.75  2006        Will Coppage, Alexandria                   
  DIV 2 MEET: M 23-01.75  2005        Medrick Bouton, L. B. Landry               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1 Cameron Dantzler             St. Thomas Aquinas    23-05.50M     7.15m  10   
      FOUL  21-05  22-10  22-04.50  23-05.50  22-09                              
  2 Ryan Theyard                 Lusher Charter        22-00.50      6.71m   8   
      20-03  20-08.75  19-11.50  20-01.50  21-11.50  22-00.50                    
  3 Darion Dunn                  Oakdale               21-04.25      6.50m   6   
      21-01.25  20-09.50  20-06.25  FOUL  15-00  21-04.25                        
  4 Jontre Kirklin               Lutcher               20-10.75      6.36m   4   
      20-00.75  20-04.75  FOUL  20-10.75  20-06.25  20-04                        
  5 Michael Strong               Lusher Charter        20-10.50      6.36m   2   
      18-09  19-08.75  19-03  20-02.75  18-04  20-10.50                          
  6 Elijah Baldwin               Lutcher               19-11.50      6.08m   1   
      18-11  19-01.50  19-11.50  19-10  FOUL  19-03.75                           
  7 Alex Hawkins                 White, E.D.           19-10.00      6.04m       
      18-08.50  19-07.25  19-02.25  19-03  19-10  16-10.50                       
  8 DeJuan James                 St. Thomas Aquinas    19-06.25      5.94m       
      17-02.50  18-03.50  19-06.25                                               
  9 Brandon Matthews             Christian Life        19-03.50      5.88m       
      19-03.50  FOUL  17-09                                                      
 10 Michael Emigh                DeQuincy              19-00.75      5.81m       
      18-06.25  18-04.25  19-00.75                                               
 11 James Graves                 Capitol               18-11.25      5.77m       
      FOUL  17-06  18-11.25                                                      
 12 Rashaad Jenkins              Episcopal             18-06.25      5.64m       
      FOUL  18-06.25  FOUL                                                       
 13 Michael Nash                 Capitol               17-05.00      5.30m       
      17-02.75  FOUL  17-05                                                      
 -- Ceth Cooper                  St. James                  DNS                  
 -- Jared Nash                   DeQuincy                   DNS                  
 -- Brian McClay                 Port Allen                 DNS                  
=================================================================================
                  Men - Division II - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored           
=================================================================================
    1) Episcopal                   47        2) Lusher Charter             42    
    3) Franklin                    38        4) Southern Lab               28    
    5) Sumner, Jewel               26        6) Glen Oaks                  21    
    7) St. Thomas Aquinas          20        8) Newman, Isidore            19    
    9) Lutcher                     17        9) De La Salle                17    
   11) Oakdale                     16       12) Parkview Baptist           12    
   12) DeQuincy                    12       14) West Feliciana             11    
   15) St. Mary                    10       15) Ascension Episcopal        10    
   15) Ascension Catholic          10       15) White, E.D.                10    
   19) Anacoco                      8       19) North Vermilion             8    
   19) South Cameron                8       19) Port Allen                  8    
   23) Vermilion Catholic           6       23) Delcambre                   6    
   25) St. Martin's                 4       25) Rosepine                    4    
   25) Opelousas Catholic           4       28) Capitol                     3    
   29) Catholic, New Iberia         2       29) Runnels                     2    
   29) Brusly                       2       32) St. Louis                   1    
   32) Lakeside                     1       32) Christian Life              1    

                    
                    
 B. Moore Track & C. Maddox Field House - Site License        2/20/2016 - 7:43 PM
                   2016 LHSAA Indoor Championships - 2/20/2016                   
                       LSU Field House    Baton Rouge, LA                        
 
Event 37  Boys Long Jump Division II
=================================================================================
 TOP 7 ADVANCE TO FINAL                                                          
FH Composite: F 24-11.50  1991        Troy Twillie, Slidell HS                   
LA Champ Com: C 24-07.75  2006        Will Coppage, Alexandria                   
  DIV 2 MEET: M 23-01.75  2005        Medrick Bouton, L. B. Landry               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1 Cameron Dantzler             St. Thomas Aquinas    23-05.50M     7.15m  10   
      FOUL  21-05  22-10  22-04.50  23-05.50  22-09                              
  2 Ryan Theyard                 Lusher Charter        22-00.50      6.71m   8   
      20-03  20-08.75  19-11.50  20-01.50  21-11.50  22-00.50                    
  3 Darion Dunn                  Oakdale               21-04.25      6.50m   6   
      21-01.25  20-09.50  20-06.25  FOUL  15-00  21-04.25                        
  4 Jontre Kirklin               Lutcher               20-10.75      6.36m   4   
      20-00.75  20-04.75  FOUL  20-10.75  20-06.25  20-04                        
  5 Michael Strong               Lusher Charter        20-10.50      6.36m   2   
      18-09  19-08.75  19-03  20-02.75  18-04  20-10.50                          
  6 Elijah Baldwin               Lutcher               19-11.50      6.08m   1   
      18-11  19-01.50  19-11.50  19-10  FOUL  19-03.75                           
  7 Alex Hawkins                 White, E.D.           19-10.00      6.04m       
      18-08.50  19-07.25  19-02.25  19-03  19-10  16-10.50                       
  8 DeJuan James                 St. Thomas Aquinas    19-06.25      5.94m       
      17-02.50  18-03.50  19-06.25                                               
  9 Brandon Matthews             Christian Life        19-03.50      5.88m       
      19-03.50  FOUL  17-09                                                      
 10 Michael Emigh                DeQuincy              19-00.75      5.81m       
      18-06.25  18-04.25  19-00.75                                               
 11 James Graves                 Capitol               18-11.25      5.77m       
      FOUL  17-06  18-11.25                                                      
 12 Rashaad Jenkins              Episcopal             18-06.25      5.64m       
      FOUL  18-06.25  FOUL                                                       
 13 Michael Nash                 Capitol               17-05.00      5.30m       
      17-02.75  FOUL  17-05                                                      
 -- Ceth Cooper                  St. James                  DNS                  
 -- Jared Nash                   DeQuincy                   DNS                  
 -- Brian McClay                 Port Allen                 DNS                  
=================================================================================
                  Men - Division II - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored           
=================================================================================
    1) Episcopal                   47        2) Lusher Charter             42    
    3) Franklin                    38        4) Southern Lab               28    
    5) Sumner, Jewel               26        6) Glen Oaks                  21    
    7) St. Thomas Aquinas          20        8) Newman, Isidore            19    
    9) Lutcher                     17        9) De La Salle                17    
   11) Oakdale                     16       12) Parkview Baptist           12    
   12) DeQuincy                    12       14) West Feliciana             11    
   15) St. Mary                    10       15) Ascension Episcopal        10    
   15) Ascension Catholic          10       15) White, E.D.                10    
   19) Anacoco                      8       19) North Vermilion             8    
   19) South Cameron                8       19) Port Allen                  8    
   23) Vermilion Catholic           6       23) Delcambre                   6    
   25) St. Martin's                 4       25) Rosepine                    4    
   25) Opelousas Catholic           4       28) Capitol                     3    
   29) Catholic, New Iberia         2       29) Runnels                     2    
   29) Brusly                       2       32) St. Louis                   1    
   32) Lakeside                     1       32) Christian Life              1