2016 LHSAA Indoors
Feb 20, 2016

 Back to Timetable

RESULTS

                        
 B. Moore Track & C. Maddox Field House - Site License        2/20/2016 - 7:43 PM
                   2016 LHSAA Indoor Championships - 2/20/2016                   
                       LSU Field House    Baton Rouge, LA                        
 
Event 42  Boys Shot Put Division I
=================================================================================
 TOP 7 ADVANCE TO FINAL                                                          
FH Composite: F 68-06.50  1984        Arnold Campbell, Airline HS (LA)           
LA Champ Com: C    68-06  1984        Arnold Campbell, Airline HS (LA)           
  DIV 1 MEET: M 59-07.75  2007        Will Phillips, Alexandria                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1 Nigel Despinasse             Catholic, Ba          56-11.50     17.36m  10   
      47-11  52-00  51-08.50  53-08.75  52-09.75  56-11.50                       
  2 Taylor Fondal                Westgate              56-02.25     17.12m   8   
      48-10.25  55-02.50  PASS  56-02.25  FOUL  FOUL                             
  3 Devin Savwoir                Curtis, John          51-06.50     15.70m   6   
      46-03.50  50-02.50  51-06.50  FOUL  47-03.75  FOUL                         
  4 Landon King                  Pineville             50-03.50     15.32m   4   
      48-02.75  49-04.25  49-06.50  FOUL  49-09.75  50-03.50                     
  5 Dominique Williams           Lafayette             50-02.50     15.30m   2   
      46-11.25  50-02.50  49-05.75  49-07.25  FOUL  FOUL                         
  6 LeDarius Davenport           Natchitoches          50-01.00     15.26m   1   
      47-08.75  50-01  FOUL  45-02.75  45-07.75  49-05.75                        
  7 Deante Cotton                Franklinton           49-11.25     15.22m       
      49-11.25  41-09.25  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                 
  8 Zechariah Blake              Curtis, John          49-02.00     14.98m       
      44-09  49-02  FOUL                                                         
  9 Zach Tom                     Catholic, Ba          48-02.50     14.69m       
      47-04.75  47-00.25  48-02.50                                               
 10 Kelton Hollins               Zachary               47-09.00     14.55m       
      46-00.50  45-04.25  47-09                                                  
 11 Richmond McClendon           Archbishop Rummel     44-11.00     13.69m       
      44-11  FOUL  43-07.50                                                      
 12 Sean Tilmon                  Ouachita Parish       44-07.00     13.58m       
      43-05.75  44-07  FOUL                                                      
 13 Derrick Alexander            Broadmoor             40-03.00     12.26m       
      36-03  40-03  40-02                                                        
 14 Blake McMillian              North DeSoto          39-02.25     11.94m       
      37-09.75  39-02.25  37-08.50                                               
 -- Donnell Adair                Thibodaux                  DNS                  
 -- Noah Cox                     Walker                     DNS                  
=================================================================================
                   Men - Division I - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored           
=================================================================================
    1) Curtis, John                78        2) Catholic, Baton Rouge      71.50 
    3) St. Paul's                  18        3) Northside                  18    
    5) Westgate                    17        6) Leesville                  16    
    6) Fontainebleau               16        8) Baton Rouge Magnet         14    
    9) Lafayette                   12        9) Barbe                      12    
    9) Karr, Edna                  12        9) Jesuit, New Orleans        12    
   13) Pineville                   11       14) Crowley                    10    
   15) Thibodaux                    8       15) Breaux Bridge               8    
   15) Washington-Marion            8       15) St. Amant                   8    
   15) Carver, G.W.                 8       15) Assumption                  8    
   15) Brother Martin               8       22) West Monroe                 6    
   22) St. Thomas More              6       22) Archbishop Rummel           6    
   25) Dutchtown                    5       25) Parkway                     5    
   27) St. Augustine                4       27) McDonogh #35                4    
   27) Scotlandville                4       27) McKinley                    4    
   31) Covington                    2       31) Landry/Walker               2    
   31) Ellender, A.J.               2       31) Byrd, C.E.                  2    
   31) Natchitoches Central         2       36) East Ascension              1.50 
   37) Lakeshore                    1       37) Slidell                     1    
   37) Sulphur                      1       37) North DeSoto                1    
   37) Comeaux                      1                                            

                    
                    
 B. Moore Track & C. Maddox Field House - Site License        2/20/2016 - 7:43 PM
                   2016 LHSAA Indoor Championships - 2/20/2016                   
                       LSU Field House    Baton Rouge, LA                        
 
Event 42  Boys Shot Put Division I
=================================================================================
 TOP 7 ADVANCE TO FINAL                                                          
FH Composite: F 68-06.50  1984        Arnold Campbell, Airline HS (LA)           
LA Champ Com: C    68-06  1984        Arnold Campbell, Airline HS (LA)           
  DIV 1 MEET: M 59-07.75  2007        Will Phillips, Alexandria                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1 Nigel Despinasse             Catholic, Ba          56-11.50     17.36m  10   
      47-11  52-00  51-08.50  53-08.75  52-09.75  56-11.50                       
  2 Taylor Fondal                Westgate              56-02.25     17.12m   8   
      48-10.25  55-02.50  PASS  56-02.25  FOUL  FOUL                             
  3 Devin Savwoir                Curtis, John          51-06.50     15.70m   6   
      46-03.50  50-02.50  51-06.50  FOUL  47-03.75  FOUL                         
  4 Landon King                  Pineville             50-03.50     15.32m   4   
      48-02.75  49-04.25  49-06.50  FOUL  49-09.75  50-03.50                     
  5 Dominique Williams           Lafayette             50-02.50     15.30m   2   
      46-11.25  50-02.50  49-05.75  49-07.25  FOUL  FOUL                         
  6 LeDarius Davenport           Natchitoches          50-01.00     15.26m   1   
      47-08.75  50-01  FOUL  45-02.75  45-07.75  49-05.75                        
  7 Deante Cotton                Franklinton           49-11.25     15.22m       
      49-11.25  41-09.25  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                 
  8 Zechariah Blake              Curtis, John          49-02.00     14.98m       
      44-09  49-02  FOUL                                                         
  9 Zach Tom                     Catholic, Ba          48-02.50     14.69m       
      47-04.75  47-00.25  48-02.50                                               
 10 Kelton Hollins               Zachary               47-09.00     14.55m       
      46-00.50  45-04.25  47-09                                                  
 11 Richmond McClendon           Archbishop Rummel     44-11.00     13.69m       
      44-11  FOUL  43-07.50                                                      
 12 Sean Tilmon                  Ouachita Parish       44-07.00     13.58m       
      43-05.75  44-07  FOUL                                                      
 13 Derrick Alexander            Broadmoor             40-03.00     12.26m       
      36-03  40-03  40-02                                                        
 14 Blake McMillian              North DeSoto          39-02.25     11.94m       
      37-09.75  39-02.25  37-08.50                                               
 -- Donnell Adair                Thibodaux                  DNS                  
 -- Noah Cox                     Walker                     DNS                  
=================================================================================
                   Men - Division I - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored           
=================================================================================
    1) Curtis, John                78        2) Catholic, Baton Rouge      71.50 
    3) St. Paul's                  18        3) Northside                  18    
    5) Westgate                    17        6) Leesville                  16    
    6) Fontainebleau               16        8) Baton Rouge Magnet         14    
    9) Lafayette                   12        9) Barbe                      12    
    9) Karr, Edna                  12        9) Jesuit, New Orleans        12    
   13) Pineville                   11       14) Crowley                    10    
   15) Thibodaux                    8       15) Breaux Bridge               8    
   15) Washington-Marion            8       15) St. Amant                   8    
   15) Carver, G.W.                 8       15) Assumption                  8    
   15) Brother Martin               8       22) West Monroe                 6    
   22) St. Thomas More              6       22) Archbishop Rummel           6    
   25) Dutchtown                    5       25) Parkway                     5    
   27) St. Augustine                4       27) McDonogh #35                4    
   27) Scotlandville                4       27) McKinley                    4    
   31) Covington                    2       31) Landry/Walker               2    
   31) Ellender, A.J.               2       31) Byrd, C.E.                  2    
   31) Natchitoches Central         2       36) East Ascension              1.50 
   37) Lakeshore                    1       37) Slidell                     1    
   37) Sulphur                      1       37) North DeSoto                1    
   37) Comeaux                      1