2016 LSU HS Last Chance Qualifier
Feb 6, 2016

 Back to Timetable

RESULTS

                        
 B. Moore Track & C. Maddox Field House - Site License  2/6/2016 - 6:47 PM
          2016 LSU High School Last Chance Qualifier - 2/6/2016           
                 Carl Maddox Fieldhouse - Baton Rouge, LA                 
 
Event 21  Boys Shot Put
==========================================================================
 TOP 8 ADVANCE TO FINAL                                                   
 Minimum Mark -  40-0                                                     
 first legal mark will be measured then minimum mark after that           
FH Composite: C 68-06.50  1984        Arnold Campbell, Airline HS (LA)    
FH Composite: C 68-06.50                                                  
        MEET: M    56-00  2005        Adam WIlcox, Catholic High (BR)     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Nigel Despinasse          12 Catholic, Ba          57-02.00M    17.42m
      51-04  54-11  54-00  FOUL  57-02  FOUL                              
  2 Kelton Hollins            12 Zachary               50-00.25     15.24m
      45-01.50  46-06  48-08  44-06.25  FOUL  50-00.25                    
  3 Zechariah Blake            8 Curtis, John          49-11.25     15.22m
      FOUL  46-02.25  47-02.25  49-02.25  FOUL  49-11.25                  
  4 Poni Tu'uat               11 Curtis, John          49-11.00     15.21m
      47-04.75  FOUL  45-10.75  46-03.50  FOUL  49-11                     
  5 Dominique Williams        12 Lafayette             49-01.25     14.96m
      46-05.25  49-01.25  46-02.75  46-02.50  47-09.75  FOUL              
  6 LeDarius Davenport        12 Natchitoches          47-06.50     14.49m
      47-06.50  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  46-01                             
  7 Richmond McClendon        11 Archbishop Rummel     44-01.50     13.44m
      43-06.75  43-05  ND  43-01.75  42-10.50  44-01.50                   
  8 Casper Williams           12 Port Allen            42-07.75     12.99m
      40-00.50  40-02  42-07.75  40-00.50  40-04.75  FOUL                 
  9 Elijah Spain              11 Franklin              42-04.75     12.92m
      38-08.25  42-04.75  ND                                              
 10 Stephen Vallot            11 Erath                 41-11.75     12.79m
      40-09.50  41-11.75  41-08.75                                        
 11 Derrick Alexander         12 Broadmoor             41-02.50     12.56m
      39-10.50  ND  41-02.50                                              
 12 Hunter Longino            09 Oakdale               40-10.75     12.46m
      40-02.50  40-00  40-10.75                                           
 13 Chad Smith                12 Southern Lab          40-09.75     12.43m
      40-09.75  ND  ND                                                    
 14 Luke Oncale               12 White, E.D.           40-02.75     12.26m
      39-03.50  ND  40-02.75                                              
 15 Jarrus Singleton          12 Ruston                40-01.75     12.23m
      40-01.75  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 16 Nick Lagarde              10 Ellender, A.J.        40-01.00     12.21m
      38-08.75  FOUL  40-01                                               
 17 Noah Cox                  11 Walker                39-05.75     12.03m
      39-05.75  ND  FOUL                                                  
 18 Jax Harrington            09 Erath                 39-03.50     11.97m
      39-03.50  ND  ND                                                    
 19 Brian Montagnino          12 Catholic, Ba          39-01.75     11.93m
      39-01.75  ND  FOUL                                                  
 20 Jeremy Brown              12 Ruston                38-10.50     11.84m
      38-10.50  FOUL  ND                                                  
 21 William D'Armond          12 Episcopal             38-09.75     11.83m
      38-09.75  ND  FOUL                                                  
 22 Jeremy Hills              11 Walker                37-02.75     11.34m
      FOUL  37-02.75  ND                                                  
 23 Tavis Baptiste            12 Lusher Charter        36-11.25     11.25m
      36-11.25  ND  ND                                                    
 24 Jaleel Allen              11 Franklin Parish       36-10.00     11.22m
      FOUL  36-10  ND                                                     
 25 Garrett Kingan            09 Oakdale               36-08.75     11.19m
      36-08.75  ND  ND                                                    
 26 Alec Naquin               12 White, E.D.           36-03.00     11.04m
      FOUL  36-03  FOUL                                                   
 27 Darob Haghighi            11 Christian Life        35-08.00     10.87m
      35-08  ND  ND                                                       
 28 Billy Baker               11 Christian Life        35-04.00     10.76m
      FOUL  35-04  ND                                                     
 29 Timothy Davis             10 Huntington            35-03.50     10.75m
      35-03.50  ND  ND                                                    
 30 Jake Lagarde              11 Ellender, A.J.        34-03.25     10.44m
      34-03.25  ND  ND                                                    
 31 Glen Ferrill              11 St. Thomas Aquinas    33-06.75     10.22m
      FOUL  33-06.75  ND                                                  
 32 Wayne Roussell            11 Archbishop Rummel     32-02.00      9.80m
      32-02  ND  FOUL                                                     
 33 T.J. Wisham               12 Episcopal             31-07.00      9.62m
      FOUL  31-07  ND                                                     
 34 Gavin St. Pierre          10 St. Charles           30-08.75      9.36m
      FOUL  30-08.75  ND                                                  
 35 Jorren Butler             09 Lusher Charter        30-07.50      9.33m
      30-07.50  ND  ND                                                    
 36 Anthony Hernanadez        11 Franklin              29-07.75      9.03m
      29-07.75  ND  ND                                                    
 37 Jackson Gasperecz         11 Newman, Isidore       29-04.50      8.95m
      29-04.50  ND  ND                                                    
 38 Nick Gauthe'              11 Jesuit, New Orleans   29-00.50      8.85m
      FOUL  FOUL  29-00.50                                                
 39 Sagar Joshi               12 King, Grace           28-04.50      8.64m
      28-04.50  ND  ND                                                    
 40 Christopher Cain          12 Broadmoor             27-10.25      8.48m
      FOUL  FOUL  27-10.25                                                
 41 James Binder              10 St. Charles           27-08.00      8.43m
      27-08  ND  ND                                                       
 42 andrew parker             10 Sophie B. Wright      27-02.25      8.28m
      27-02.25  FOUL  ND                                                  
 43 Dakota Stein              11 King, Grace           23-07.50      7.20m
      23-07.50  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 44 John French               09 Newman, Isidore       22-01.50      6.74m
      22-01.50  FOUL  ND                                                  
 45 Nathan Barnett            09 Central, Bat          21-09.00      6.62m
      21-09  ND  ND                                                       
 -- Deante Cotton             12 Franklinton                DNS           
 -- Earnest James             12 Mentorship Academy         DNS           
 -- Nelson Smith              12 Parkview Baptist           DNS           
 -- Ramsey Logan              10 Ouachita Parish            DNS           

                    
                    
 B. Moore Track & C. Maddox Field House - Site License  2/6/2016 - 6:47 PM
          2016 LSU High School Last Chance Qualifier - 2/6/2016           
                 Carl Maddox Fieldhouse - Baton Rouge, LA                 
 
Event 21  Boys Shot Put
==========================================================================
 TOP 8 ADVANCE TO FINAL                                                   
 Minimum Mark -  40-0                                                     
 first legal mark will be measured then minimum mark after that           
FH Composite: C 68-06.50  1984        Arnold Campbell, Airline HS (LA)    
FH Composite: C 68-06.50                                                  
        MEET: M    56-00  2005        Adam WIlcox, Catholic High (BR)     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Nigel Despinasse          12 Catholic, Ba          57-02.00M    17.42m
      51-04  54-11  54-00  FOUL  57-02  FOUL                              
  2 Kelton Hollins            12 Zachary               50-00.25     15.24m
      45-01.50  46-06  48-08  44-06.25  FOUL  50-00.25                    
  3 Zechariah Blake            8 Curtis, John          49-11.25     15.22m
      FOUL  46-02.25  47-02.25  49-02.25  FOUL  49-11.25                  
  4 Poni Tu'uat               11 Curtis, John          49-11.00     15.21m
      47-04.75  FOUL  45-10.75  46-03.50  FOUL  49-11                     
  5 Dominique Williams        12 Lafayette             49-01.25     14.96m
      46-05.25  49-01.25  46-02.75  46-02.50  47-09.75  FOUL              
  6 LeDarius Davenport        12 Natchitoches          47-06.50     14.49m
      47-06.50  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  46-01                             
  7 Richmond McClendon        11 Archbishop Rummel     44-01.50     13.44m
      43-06.75  43-05  ND  43-01.75  42-10.50  44-01.50                   
  8 Casper Williams           12 Port Allen            42-07.75     12.99m
      40-00.50  40-02  42-07.75  40-00.50  40-04.75  FOUL                 
  9 Elijah Spain              11 Franklin              42-04.75     12.92m
      38-08.25  42-04.75  ND                                              
 10 Stephen Vallot            11 Erath                 41-11.75     12.79m
      40-09.50  41-11.75  41-08.75                                        
 11 Derrick Alexander         12 Broadmoor             41-02.50     12.56m
      39-10.50  ND  41-02.50                                              
 12 Hunter Longino            09 Oakdale               40-10.75     12.46m
      40-02.50  40-00  40-10.75                                           
 13 Chad Smith                12 Southern Lab          40-09.75     12.43m
      40-09.75  ND  ND                                                    
 14 Luke Oncale               12 White, E.D.           40-02.75     12.26m
      39-03.50  ND  40-02.75                                              
 15 Jarrus Singleton          12 Ruston                40-01.75     12.23m
      40-01.75  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 16 Nick Lagarde              10 Ellender, A.J.        40-01.00     12.21m
      38-08.75  FOUL  40-01                                               
 17 Noah Cox                  11 Walker                39-05.75     12.03m
      39-05.75  ND  FOUL                                                  
 18 Jax Harrington            09 Erath                 39-03.50     11.97m
      39-03.50  ND  ND                                                    
 19 Brian Montagnino          12 Catholic, Ba          39-01.75     11.93m
      39-01.75  ND  FOUL                                                  
 20 Jeremy Brown              12 Ruston                38-10.50     11.84m
      38-10.50  FOUL  ND                                                  
 21 William D'Armond          12 Episcopal             38-09.75     11.83m
      38-09.75  ND  FOUL                                                  
 22 Jeremy Hills              11 Walker                37-02.75     11.34m
      FOUL  37-02.75  ND                                                  
 23 Tavis Baptiste            12 Lusher Charter        36-11.25     11.25m
      36-11.25  ND  ND                                                    
 24 Jaleel Allen              11 Franklin Parish       36-10.00     11.22m
      FOUL  36-10  ND                                                     
 25 Garrett Kingan            09 Oakdale               36-08.75     11.19m
      36-08.75  ND  ND                                                    
 26 Alec Naquin               12 White, E.D.           36-03.00     11.04m
      FOUL  36-03  FOUL                                                   
 27 Darob Haghighi            11 Christian Life        35-08.00     10.87m
      35-08  ND  ND                                                       
 28 Billy Baker               11 Christian Life        35-04.00     10.76m
      FOUL  35-04  ND                                                     
 29 Timothy Davis             10 Huntington            35-03.50     10.75m
      35-03.50  ND  ND                                                    
 30 Jake Lagarde              11 Ellender, A.J.        34-03.25     10.44m
      34-03.25  ND  ND                                                    
 31 Glen Ferrill              11 St. Thomas Aquinas    33-06.75     10.22m
      FOUL  33-06.75  ND                                                  
 32 Wayne Roussell            11 Archbishop Rummel     32-02.00      9.80m
      32-02  ND  FOUL                                                     
 33 T.J. Wisham               12 Episcopal             31-07.00      9.62m
      FOUL  31-07  ND                                                     
 34 Gavin St. Pierre          10 St. Charles           30-08.75      9.36m
      FOUL  30-08.75  ND                                                  
 35 Jorren Butler             09 Lusher Charter        30-07.50      9.33m
      30-07.50  ND  ND                                                    
 36 Anthony Hernanadez        11 Franklin              29-07.75      9.03m
      29-07.75  ND  ND                                                    
 37 Jackson Gasperecz         11 Newman, Isidore       29-04.50      8.95m
      29-04.50  ND  ND                                                    
 38 Nick Gauthe'              11 Jesuit, New Orleans   29-00.50      8.85m
      FOUL  FOUL  29-00.50                                                
 39 Sagar Joshi               12 King, Grace           28-04.50      8.64m
      28-04.50  ND  ND                                                    
 40 Christopher Cain          12 Broadmoor             27-10.25      8.48m
      FOUL  FOUL  27-10.25                                                
 41 James Binder              10 St. Charles           27-08.00      8.43m
      27-08  ND  ND                                                       
 42 andrew parker             10 Sophie B. Wright      27-02.25      8.28m
      27-02.25  FOUL  ND                                                  
 43 Dakota Stein              11 King, Grace           23-07.50      7.20m
      23-07.50  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 44 John French               09 Newman, Isidore       22-01.50      6.74m
      22-01.50  FOUL  ND                                                  
 45 Nathan Barnett            09 Central, Bat          21-09.00      6.62m
      21-09  ND  ND                                                       
 -- Deante Cotton             12 Franklinton                DNS           
 -- Earnest James             12 Mentorship Academy         DNS           
 -- Nelson Smith              12 Parkview Baptist           DNS           
 -- Ramsey Logan              10 Ouachita Parish            DNS