2016 LSU HS Qualifier
Jan 23, 2016

 Back to Timetable

RESULTS

                        
 B. Moore Track & C. Maddox Field House - Site License 
                2016 LSU High School Qualifier - 1/23/2016                
                 Carl Maddox Fieldhouse - Baton Rouge, LA                 
 
Event 21  Boys Shot Put
==========================================================================
 TOP 8 MARKS ADVANCE TO FINAL                                             
 Minimum Mark -  40-0                                                     
 First mark will be measured then minimum mark after that.                
FH Composite: C 68-06.50  1984        Arnold Campbell, Airline HS (LA)    
        MEET: M    57-01  2/8/2014    Cedric Paul, Franklin               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Nigel Despinasse             Catholic, Ba          55-00.00     16.76m
      51-00.50  FOUL  55-00  52-11.75  52-01.50  FOUL                     
  2 Devin Savwoir                Curtis, John          52-11.00     16.12m
      51-10.75  50-00  52-07.50  51-08.25  49-01.50  52-11                
  3 Zechariah Blake              Curtis, John          51-00.75     15.56m
      48-01.50  48-11.50  47-08  FOUL  51-00.75  FOUL                     
  4 Zach Tom                     Catholic, Ba          50-03.00     15.31m
      48-02  48-00  47-01.50  50-03  49-06.75  FOUL                       
  5 Landon King                  Pineville             49-04.00     15.03m
      FOUL  45-10.50  47-07.50  40-09.25  44-08.50  49-04                 
  6 LeDarius Davenport           Natchitoches          49-01.00     14.96m
      FOUL  48-02  FOUL  49-01  45-09.50  FOUL                            
  7 Kelton Hollins               Zachary               48-06.00     14.78m
      47-00.50  44-01.75  46-09.50  48-06  48-00  48-04.50                
  8 Richmond McClendon           Archbishop Rummel     44-08.75     13.63m
      44-05.75  43-08  42-06.25  43-05.50  43-06.50  44-08.75             
  9 Marlon Young                 Opelousas             43-06.75     13.27m
      34-03.50  43-06.75  ND                                              
 10 Sean Tilmon                  Ouachita Parish       43-01.00     13.13m
      42-07.50  43-01  42-09.50                                           
 11 Deante Cotton                Franklinton           42-02.00     12.85m
      37-10.75  ND  42-02                                                 
 12 Nelson Smith                 Parkview Baptist      41-04.00     12.59m
      41-04  40-06.50  ND                                                 
 13 Donnell Adair                Thibodaux             41-01.00     12.52m
      38-07  41-01  41-00                                                 
 14 Jacob Fudge                  West Feliciana        40-09.00     12.42m
      38-03  ND  40-09                                                    
 15 Casper Williams              Port Allen            40-08.25     12.40m
      40-00  40-05  40-08.25                                              
 16 Luke Oncale                  White, E.D.           40-05.00     12.31m
      40-05  FOUL  ND                                                     
 17 Derrick Alexander            Broadmoor             40-04.00     12.29m
      39-01.50  FOUL  40-04                                               
 18 Kenneth Washington           Woodlawn, Ba          40-03.00     12.26m
      39-08  40-01  40-03                                                 
 18 Jason Wahlen                 Lakeshore             40-03.00     12.26m
      39-00  40-03  ND                                                    
 20 Landen O'Quinn               Barbe                 39-04.50     12.00m
      39-04.50  FOUL  ND                                                  
 21 Ramsey Logan                 Ouachita Parish       38-09.50     11.82m
      38-09.50  ND  ND                                                    
 22 Glen Ferrill                 St. Thomas Aquinas    38-08.75     11.80m
      FOUL  FOUL  38-08.75                                                
 23 Eric Stelly                  South Cameron         38-02.75     11.65m
      38-02.75  ND  ND                                                    
 24 Tahj King                    East Jefferson        38-01.00     11.60m
      38-01  FOUL  FOUL                                                   
 25 Jason Tucker                 Chalmette             37-03.50     11.36m
      37-03.50  FOUL  ND                                                  
 26 Elijah Spain                 Franklin              36-04.00     11.07m
      FOUL  36-04  ND                                                     
 27 Devin Claiborne              Glen Oaks             36-03.75     11.06m
      36-03.75  ND  FOUL                                                  
 28 Timothy Davis                Huntington            36-00.50     10.98m
      36-00.50  ND  ND                                                    
 29 Adam Broussard               Lusher Charter        36-00.00     10.97m
      FOUL  36-00  ND                                                     
 30 Tavis Baptiste               Lusher Charter        35-05.00     10.79m
      35-05  ND  ND                                                       
 31 Dell Portwood                Episcopal             35-04.50     10.78m
      35-04.50  ND  ND                                                    
 32 Terrell Thompson             Woodlawn, Ba          35-02.00     10.71m
      FOUL  FOUL  35-02                                                   
 33 Patrick Ratliff              St. Charles           34-11.00     10.64m
      34-11  ND  ND                                                       
 34 Dylan Williams               De La Salle           34-03.00     10.43m
      FOUL  34-03  ND                                                     
 35 Devin Farrell                Christian Life        32-08.00      9.95m
      32-08  ND  ND                                                       
 36 Jonathan Rome                Fisher                31-11.75      9.74m
      FOUL  31-11.75  ND                                                  
 37 andrew parker                Sophie B. Wright      31-04.00      9.55m
      31-04  ND  FOUL                                                     
 38 Kenneth Allen                Port Allen            30-11.00      9.42m
      30-11  ND  ND                                                       
 39 Nick Rollo                   St. Charles           30-00.00      9.14m
      30-00  ND  ND                                                       
 40 anthony day                  Sophie B. Wright      29-09.00      9.06m
      FOUL  29-09  FOUL                                                   
 41 Wayne Roussell               Archbishop Rummel     29-01.00      8.86m
      FOUL  29-01  ND                                                     
 42 nick goings                  Delcambre             29-00.00      8.83m
      29-00  ND  ND                                                       
 43 Raymond Pope                 Baker                 28-09.00      8.76m
      28-09  FOUL  ND                                                     
 44 Jalen Haydel                 De La Salle           27-05.00      8.35m
      27-05  ND  FOUL                                                     
 45 Darob Haghighi               Christian Life        26-10.50      8.19m
      26-10.50  ND  ND                                                    
 46 Reynaldo King                Holy Rosary           26-05.00      8.05m
      26-05  ND  ND                                                       
 47 A' darien Martin             Woodlawn, Sh          22-02.00      6.75m
      22-02  ND  ND                                                       
 -- Torrin Borne                 Hahnville                  DNS           
 -- Jamil Abdul-aziz             Broadmoor                  DNS           
 -- Ronald Sims                  West Feliciana             DNS           
 -- Xavier Price                 Pineville                  DNS           
 -- Ishmael Harris               Carver, G.W.               DNS           
 -- Kavondre Williams            Lakeshore                  DNS           
 -- Evan Sam                     St. Augustine              DNS           
 -- Chad Smith                   Southern Lab               DNS           
 -- Rossten Cheatnam             St. Augustine              DNS           
 -- Kyle Wilson                  Franklin Parish            DNS           
 -- Cooper Monzon                Fisher                     DNS           
 -- Nicholas Miller              Episcopal                  DNS           
 -- Nick Lagarde                 Ellender, A.J.             DNS           
 -- Antonio Hughes               Carver, G.W.               DNS           
 -- Jake Lagarde                 Ellender, A.J.             DNS           

                    
                    
 B. Moore Track & C. Maddox Field House - Site License 
                2016 LSU High School Qualifier - 1/23/2016                
                 Carl Maddox Fieldhouse - Baton Rouge, LA                 
 
Event 21  Boys Shot Put
==========================================================================
 TOP 8 MARKS ADVANCE TO FINAL                                             
 Minimum Mark -  40-0                                                     
 First mark will be measured then minimum mark after that.                
FH Composite: C 68-06.50  1984        Arnold Campbell, Airline HS (LA)    
        MEET: M    57-01  2/8/2014    Cedric Paul, Franklin               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Nigel Despinasse             Catholic, Ba          55-00.00     16.76m
      51-00.50  FOUL  55-00  52-11.75  52-01.50  FOUL                     
  2 Devin Savwoir                Curtis, John          52-11.00     16.12m
      51-10.75  50-00  52-07.50  51-08.25  49-01.50  52-11                
  3 Zechariah Blake              Curtis, John          51-00.75     15.56m
      48-01.50  48-11.50  47-08  FOUL  51-00.75  FOUL                     
  4 Zach Tom                     Catholic, Ba          50-03.00     15.31m
      48-02  48-00  47-01.50  50-03  49-06.75  FOUL                       
  5 Landon King                  Pineville             49-04.00     15.03m
      FOUL  45-10.50  47-07.50  40-09.25  44-08.50  49-04                 
  6 LeDarius Davenport           Natchitoches          49-01.00     14.96m
      FOUL  48-02  FOUL  49-01  45-09.50  FOUL                            
  7 Kelton Hollins               Zachary               48-06.00     14.78m
      47-00.50  44-01.75  46-09.50  48-06  48-00  48-04.50                
  8 Richmond McClendon           Archbishop Rummel     44-08.75     13.63m
      44-05.75  43-08  42-06.25  43-05.50  43-06.50  44-08.75             
  9 Marlon Young                 Opelousas             43-06.75     13.27m
      34-03.50  43-06.75  ND                                              
 10 Sean Tilmon                  Ouachita Parish       43-01.00     13.13m
      42-07.50  43-01  42-09.50                                           
 11 Deante Cotton                Franklinton           42-02.00     12.85m
      37-10.75  ND  42-02                                                 
 12 Nelson Smith                 Parkview Baptist      41-04.00     12.59m
      41-04  40-06.50  ND                                                 
 13 Donnell Adair                Thibodaux             41-01.00     12.52m
      38-07  41-01  41-00                                                 
 14 Jacob Fudge                  West Feliciana        40-09.00     12.42m
      38-03  ND  40-09                                                    
 15 Casper Williams              Port Allen            40-08.25     12.40m
      40-00  40-05  40-08.25                                              
 16 Luke Oncale                  White, E.D.           40-05.00     12.31m
      40-05  FOUL  ND                                                     
 17 Derrick Alexander            Broadmoor             40-04.00     12.29m
      39-01.50  FOUL  40-04                                               
 18 Kenneth Washington           Woodlawn, Ba          40-03.00     12.26m
      39-08  40-01  40-03                                                 
 18 Jason Wahlen                 Lakeshore             40-03.00     12.26m
      39-00  40-03  ND                                                    
 20 Landen O'Quinn               Barbe                 39-04.50     12.00m
      39-04.50  FOUL  ND                                                  
 21 Ramsey Logan                 Ouachita Parish       38-09.50     11.82m
      38-09.50  ND  ND                                                    
 22 Glen Ferrill                 St. Thomas Aquinas    38-08.75     11.80m
      FOUL  FOUL  38-08.75                                                
 23 Eric Stelly                  South Cameron         38-02.75     11.65m
      38-02.75  ND  ND                                                    
 24 Tahj King                    East Jefferson        38-01.00     11.60m
      38-01  FOUL  FOUL                                                   
 25 Jason Tucker                 Chalmette             37-03.50     11.36m
      37-03.50  FOUL  ND                                                  
 26 Elijah Spain                 Franklin              36-04.00     11.07m
      FOUL  36-04  ND                                                     
 27 Devin Claiborne              Glen Oaks             36-03.75     11.06m
      36-03.75  ND  FOUL                                                  
 28 Timothy Davis                Huntington            36-00.50     10.98m
      36-00.50  ND  ND                                                    
 29 Adam Broussard               Lusher Charter        36-00.00     10.97m
      FOUL  36-00  ND                                                     
 30 Tavis Baptiste               Lusher Charter        35-05.00     10.79m
      35-05  ND  ND                                                       
 31 Dell Portwood                Episcopal             35-04.50     10.78m
      35-04.50  ND  ND                                                    
 32 Terrell Thompson             Woodlawn, Ba          35-02.00     10.71m
      FOUL  FOUL  35-02                                                   
 33 Patrick Ratliff              St. Charles           34-11.00     10.64m
      34-11  ND  ND                                                       
 34 Dylan Williams               De La Salle           34-03.00     10.43m
      FOUL  34-03  ND                                                     
 35 Devin Farrell                Christian Life        32-08.00      9.95m
      32-08  ND  ND                                                       
 36 Jonathan Rome                Fisher                31-11.75      9.74m
      FOUL  31-11.75  ND                                                  
 37 andrew parker                Sophie B. Wright      31-04.00      9.55m
      31-04  ND  FOUL                                                     
 38 Kenneth Allen                Port Allen            30-11.00      9.42m
      30-11  ND  ND                                                       
 39 Nick Rollo                   St. Charles           30-00.00      9.14m
      30-00  ND  ND                                                       
 40 anthony day                  Sophie B. Wright      29-09.00      9.06m
      FOUL  29-09  FOUL                                                   
 41 Wayne Roussell               Archbishop Rummel     29-01.00      8.86m
      FOUL  29-01  ND                                                     
 42 nick goings                  Delcambre             29-00.00      8.83m
      29-00  ND  ND                                                       
 43 Raymond Pope                 Baker                 28-09.00      8.76m
      28-09  FOUL  ND                                                     
 44 Jalen Haydel                 De La Salle           27-05.00      8.35m
      27-05  ND  FOUL                                                     
 45 Darob Haghighi               Christian Life        26-10.50      8.19m
      26-10.50  ND  ND                                                    
 46 Reynaldo King                Holy Rosary           26-05.00      8.05m
      26-05  ND  ND                                                       
 47 A' darien Martin             Woodlawn, Sh          22-02.00      6.75m
      22-02  ND  ND                                                       
 -- Torrin Borne                 Hahnville                  DNS           
 -- Jamil Abdul-aziz             Broadmoor                  DNS           
 -- Ronald Sims                  West Feliciana             DNS           
 -- Xavier Price                 Pineville                  DNS           
 -- Ishmael Harris               Carver, G.W.               DNS           
 -- Kavondre Williams            Lakeshore                  DNS           
 -- Evan Sam                     St. Augustine              DNS           
 -- Chad Smith                   Southern Lab               DNS           
 -- Rossten Cheatnam             St. Augustine              DNS           
 -- Kyle Wilson                  Franklin Parish            DNS           
 -- Cooper Monzon                Fisher                     DNS           
 -- Nicholas Miller              Episcopal                  DNS           
 -- Nick Lagarde                 Ellender, A.J.             DNS           
 -- Antonio Hughes               Carver, G.W.               DNS           
 -- Jake Lagarde                 Ellender, A.J.             DNS