2017 LHSAA Indoor Championships
Feb 18, 2017

 Back to Timetable

RESULTS

                        
 B. Moore Track & C. Maddox Field House - Site License        2/18/2017 - 7:31 PM
                   2017 LHSAA Indoor Championships - 2/18/2017                   
                       LSU Field House    Baton Rouge, LA                        
 
Event 42  Boys Shot Put Division I
=================================================================================
 TOP 7 ADVANCE TO FINAL                                                          
FH Composite: F 68-06.50  1984        Arnold Campbell, Airline HS (LA)           
LA Champ Com: C    68-06  1984        Arnold Campbell, Airline HS (LA)           
  DIV 1 MEET: M 59-07.75  2007        Will Phillips, Alexandria                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1       Poni Tu'uat            Curtis, John          57-00.00     17.37m  10   
      43-09  51-09  51-02  57-00  54-02.25  56-10                                
  2       Zach Tom               Catholic, Ba          56-09.00     17.29m   8   
      54-02  51-09  53-04.25  FOUL  FOUL  56-09                                  
  3       Carlos Rubio           Alexandria            53-11.00     16.43m   6   
      FOUL  53-11  53-03.25  52-10.50  52-04  48-03.25                           
  4       Kyle Sarrazin          Dutchtown             51-02.75     15.61m   4   
      50-02  51-02.75  48-02.75  FOUL  49-00.50  50-11.50                        
  5       Landon King            Pineville             51-00.00     15.54m   2   
      FOUL  44-08.50  50-08.75  46-06.25  51-00  50-02.50                        
  6       Zechariah Blake        Curtis, John          50-01.00     15.26m   1   
      FOUL  45-10  FOUL  47-03  FOUL  50-01                                      
  7       Cole Newland           Teurlings Catholic    47-07.00     14.50m       
      46-00.50  46-03  46-08.50  47-07  45-04  46-07                             
  8       Stanford Knockum       East Ascension        45-07.00     13.89m       
      39-06.50  44-01.50  45-07                                                  
  9       London Lewis           Catholic, Ba          44-06.00     13.56m       
      44-03  44-06  FOUL                                                         
 10       Torrin Borne           Hahnville             43-04.00     13.20m       
      43-04  FOUL  41-05.75                                                      
 11       Kolby Matthews         Zachary               42-06.50     12.96m       
      42-06.50  41-00.25  42-02.25                                               
 12       Nick Picard            Teurlings Catholic    42-02.75     12.87m       
      42-02.75  41-09.50  40-01.75                                               
 13       Johnathan Harding      St. Thomas More      J42-02.75     12.87m       
      40-02  42-02.75  FOUL                                                      
 14       Kenneth Washington     Woodlawn, Ba          40-09.50     12.43m       
      40-09.50  38-08.50  37-05.50                                               
 15       Joshua Kemp            Broadmoor             39-08.75     12.10m       
      38-02.50  39-08.75  39-02                                                  
 --       Aaron White            Woodlawn, Ba               DNS                  
=================================================================================
                   Men - Division I - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored           
=================================================================================
    1) Catholic, Baton Rouge       55        2) Curtis, John               39    
    3) St. Paul's                  32        4) Barbe                      30    
    5) Pineville                   26        5) Jesuit, New Orleans        26    
    7) Brother Martin              24        8) Zachary                    21    
    9) Denham Springs              18       10) Ouachita Parish            17    
   11) Carver, G.W.                15       12) Lafayette                  14    
   12) Haughton                    14       14) Westgate                   10    
   15) Fontainebleau                9       15) Archbishop Rummel           9    
   17) North DeSoto                 8       17) Leesville                   8    
   17) Parkway                      8       20) Dutchtown                   7    
   21) Alexandria                   6       21) Riverdale                   6    
   21) Carencro                     6       21) DeRidder                    6    
   25) St. Augustine                4       25) Karr, Edna                  4    
   25) Airline                      4       28) Baton Rouge Magnet          2    
   28) Destrehan                    2       28) Thibodaux                   2    
   31) Walker                       1       31) Beau Chene                  1    

                    
                    
 B. Moore Track & C. Maddox Field House - Site License        2/18/2017 - 7:31 PM
                   2017 LHSAA Indoor Championships - 2/18/2017                   
                       LSU Field House    Baton Rouge, LA                        
 
Event 42  Boys Shot Put Division I
=================================================================================
 TOP 7 ADVANCE TO FINAL                                                          
FH Composite: F 68-06.50  1984        Arnold Campbell, Airline HS (LA)           
LA Champ Com: C    68-06  1984        Arnold Campbell, Airline HS (LA)           
  DIV 1 MEET: M 59-07.75  2007        Will Phillips, Alexandria                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1       Poni Tu'uat            Curtis, John          57-00.00     17.37m  10   
      43-09  51-09  51-02  57-00  54-02.25  56-10                                
  2       Zach Tom               Catholic, Ba          56-09.00     17.29m   8   
      54-02  51-09  53-04.25  FOUL  FOUL  56-09                                  
  3       Carlos Rubio           Alexandria            53-11.00     16.43m   6   
      FOUL  53-11  53-03.25  52-10.50  52-04  48-03.25                           
  4       Kyle Sarrazin          Dutchtown             51-02.75     15.61m   4   
      50-02  51-02.75  48-02.75  FOUL  49-00.50  50-11.50                        
  5       Landon King            Pineville             51-00.00     15.54m   2   
      FOUL  44-08.50  50-08.75  46-06.25  51-00  50-02.50                        
  6       Zechariah Blake        Curtis, John          50-01.00     15.26m   1   
      FOUL  45-10  FOUL  47-03  FOUL  50-01                                      
  7       Cole Newland           Teurlings Catholic    47-07.00     14.50m       
      46-00.50  46-03  46-08.50  47-07  45-04  46-07                             
  8       Stanford Knockum       East Ascension        45-07.00     13.89m       
      39-06.50  44-01.50  45-07                                                  
  9       London Lewis           Catholic, Ba          44-06.00     13.56m       
      44-03  44-06  FOUL                                                         
 10       Torrin Borne           Hahnville             43-04.00     13.20m       
      43-04  FOUL  41-05.75                                                      
 11       Kolby Matthews         Zachary               42-06.50     12.96m       
      42-06.50  41-00.25  42-02.25                                               
 12       Nick Picard            Teurlings Catholic    42-02.75     12.87m       
      42-02.75  41-09.50  40-01.75                                               
 13       Johnathan Harding      St. Thomas More      J42-02.75     12.87m       
      40-02  42-02.75  FOUL                                                      
 14       Kenneth Washington     Woodlawn, Ba          40-09.50     12.43m       
      40-09.50  38-08.50  37-05.50                                               
 15       Joshua Kemp            Broadmoor             39-08.75     12.10m       
      38-02.50  39-08.75  39-02                                                  
 --       Aaron White            Woodlawn, Ba               DNS                  
=================================================================================
                   Men - Division I - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored           
=================================================================================
    1) Catholic, Baton Rouge       55        2) Curtis, John               39    
    3) St. Paul's                  32        4) Barbe                      30    
    5) Pineville                   26        5) Jesuit, New Orleans        26    
    7) Brother Martin              24        8) Zachary                    21    
    9) Denham Springs              18       10) Ouachita Parish            17    
   11) Carver, G.W.                15       12) Lafayette                  14    
   12) Haughton                    14       14) Westgate                   10    
   15) Fontainebleau                9       15) Archbishop Rummel           9    
   17) North DeSoto                 8       17) Leesville                   8    
   17) Parkway                      8       20) Dutchtown                   7    
   21) Alexandria                   6       21) Riverdale                   6    
   21) Carencro                     6       21) DeRidder                    6    
   25) St. Augustine                4       25) Karr, Edna                  4    
   25) Airline                      4       28) Baton Rouge Magnet          2    
   28) Destrehan                    2       28) Thibodaux                   2    
   31) Walker                       1       31) Beau Chene                  1