2017 LHSAA Indoor Championships
Feb 18, 2017

 Back to Timetable

RESULTS

                        
 B. Moore Track & C. Maddox Field House - Site License        2/18/2017 - 7:31 PM
                   2017 LHSAA Indoor Championships - 2/18/2017                   
                       LSU Field House    Baton Rouge, LA                        
 
Event 49  Boys Triple Jump Division II
=================================================================================
 TOP 7 ADVANCE TO FINAL                                                          
 BOARD - 34-0                                                                    
FH Composite: F    50-01  1988        Sidney Celestine, St. Amant (LA)           
LA Champ Com: C    50-01  1988        Sidney Celestine, St. Amant (LA)           
  DIV 2 MEET: M 48-01.25  2006        Reggie Haslem, Southern Lab                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1       Brandon Matthews       Christian Life        45-10.00     13.97m  10   
      41-07.50  44-04  44-06  44-04.25  44-00  45-10                             
  2       Kenan Jones            Berwick               45-09.50     13.95m   8   
      42-09.50  43-02  42-10.25  44-01  45-09.50  44-06                          
  3       Louis Briggs           Christian Life        44-00.00     13.41m   6   
      44-00  42-10  43-04.50  42-05  42-00  42-03                                
  4       Dominique Henry        Franklin              42-07.00     12.97m   4   
      41-00.25  39-10  39-05.50  40-11  FOUL  42-07                              
  5       Jonah Mayes            Episcopal             42-01.00     12.82m   2   
      40-08  41-10.25  42-00.75  42-01  40-10  41-04                             
  6       Quinton Johnson        White Castle          41-09.75     12.74m   1   
      FOUL  41-01.50  41-00  41-00  41-09.75  41-06                              
  7       Jack Reynolds          Newman, Isidore       40-08.00     12.39m       
      40-00  40-06.50  40-08  PASS  PASS  PASS                                   
  8       Tahj Watson            Lusher Charter        40-05.50     12.33m       
      39-09  39-11  40-05.50                                                     
  9       Dylon Hill             Newman, Isidore       39-09.50     12.12m       
      39-05  39-09.50  FOUL                                                      
 10       Rylan Theyard          Lusher Charter        39-04.00     11.98m       
      39-00  39-04  38-07                                                        
 11       Jeremy Harry           St. James             39-03.25     11.96m       
      38-05.25  39-03.25  36-09.50                                               
 12       Kastopha Hankton       Capitol               39-03.00     11.96m       
      38-10  39-03  36-04.25                                                     
 13       Bernard Eubanks        Baker                 39-02.50     11.95m       
      37-00.25  37-02.25  39-02.50                                               
 14       Tyler Labove           South Cameron         38-09.00     11.81m       
      38-09  37-07  38-00                                                        
 15       Taj Gallien            Lafayette Christian   37-08.00     11.48m       
      36-05.25  37-08  35-07.75                                                  
 16       Israel Washington      Franklin              36-08.00     11.17m       
      36-08  FOUL  FOUL                                                          
=================================================================================
                  Men - Division II - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored           
=================================================================================
    1) Episcopal                   78        2) West Feliciana             40    
    3) Berwick                     38        4) Christian Life             34    
    5) Franklin                    27        6) Parkview Baptist           22    
    6) Newman, Isidore             22        8) Southern Lab               18    
    9) Jehovah-Jireh Christian     16       10) De La Salle                11    
   11) Donaldsonville              10       12) St. Thomas Aquinas          9    
   13) White, E.D.                  8       13) West St. John               8    
   15) Cedar Creek                  7       15) Baker                       7    
   15) Lusher Charter               7       18) Capitol                     6    
   18) Madison Prep                 6       18) Runnels                     6    
   21) Erath                        5       22) Sumner, Jewel               4    
   22) Brusly                       4       24) Rosepine                    3    
   25) St. Martin's                 2       25) Covenant Christian          2    
   27) White Castle                 1       27) DeQuincy                    1    
   27) Oakdale                      1                                            

                    
                    
 B. Moore Track & C. Maddox Field House - Site License        2/18/2017 - 7:31 PM
                   2017 LHSAA Indoor Championships - 2/18/2017                   
                       LSU Field House    Baton Rouge, LA                        
 
Event 49  Boys Triple Jump Division II
=================================================================================
 TOP 7 ADVANCE TO FINAL                                                          
 BOARD - 34-0                                                                    
FH Composite: F    50-01  1988        Sidney Celestine, St. Amant (LA)           
LA Champ Com: C    50-01  1988        Sidney Celestine, St. Amant (LA)           
  DIV 2 MEET: M 48-01.25  2006        Reggie Haslem, Southern Lab                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1       Brandon Matthews       Christian Life        45-10.00     13.97m  10   
      41-07.50  44-04  44-06  44-04.25  44-00  45-10                             
  2       Kenan Jones            Berwick               45-09.50     13.95m   8   
      42-09.50  43-02  42-10.25  44-01  45-09.50  44-06                          
  3       Louis Briggs           Christian Life        44-00.00     13.41m   6   
      44-00  42-10  43-04.50  42-05  42-00  42-03                                
  4       Dominique Henry        Franklin              42-07.00     12.97m   4   
      41-00.25  39-10  39-05.50  40-11  FOUL  42-07                              
  5       Jonah Mayes            Episcopal             42-01.00     12.82m   2   
      40-08  41-10.25  42-00.75  42-01  40-10  41-04                             
  6       Quinton Johnson        White Castle          41-09.75     12.74m   1   
      FOUL  41-01.50  41-00  41-00  41-09.75  41-06                              
  7       Jack Reynolds          Newman, Isidore       40-08.00     12.39m       
      40-00  40-06.50  40-08  PASS  PASS  PASS                                   
  8       Tahj Watson            Lusher Charter        40-05.50     12.33m       
      39-09  39-11  40-05.50                                                     
  9       Dylon Hill             Newman, Isidore       39-09.50     12.12m       
      39-05  39-09.50  FOUL                                                      
 10       Rylan Theyard          Lusher Charter        39-04.00     11.98m       
      39-00  39-04  38-07                                                        
 11       Jeremy Harry           St. James             39-03.25     11.96m       
      38-05.25  39-03.25  36-09.50                                               
 12       Kastopha Hankton       Capitol               39-03.00     11.96m       
      38-10  39-03  36-04.25                                                     
 13       Bernard Eubanks        Baker                 39-02.50     11.95m       
      37-00.25  37-02.25  39-02.50                                               
 14       Tyler Labove           South Cameron         38-09.00     11.81m       
      38-09  37-07  38-00                                                        
 15       Taj Gallien            Lafayette Christian   37-08.00     11.48m       
      36-05.25  37-08  35-07.75                                                  
 16       Israel Washington      Franklin              36-08.00     11.17m       
      36-08  FOUL  FOUL                                                          
=================================================================================
                  Men - Division II - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored           
=================================================================================
    1) Episcopal                   78        2) West Feliciana             40    
    3) Berwick                     38        4) Christian Life             34    
    5) Franklin                    27        6) Parkview Baptist           22    
    6) Newman, Isidore             22        8) Southern Lab               18    
    9) Jehovah-Jireh Christian     16       10) De La Salle                11    
   11) Donaldsonville              10       12) St. Thomas Aquinas          9    
   13) White, E.D.                  8       13) West St. John               8    
   15) Cedar Creek                  7       15) Baker                       7    
   15) Lusher Charter               7       18) Capitol                     6    
   18) Madison Prep                 6       18) Runnels                     6    
   21) Erath                        5       22) Sumner, Jewel               4    
   22) Brusly                       4       24) Rosepine                    3    
   25) St. Martin's                 2       25) Covenant Christian          2    
   27) White Castle                 1       27) DeQuincy                    1    
   27) Oakdale                      1