2017 LSU HS Classic
Jan 7, 2017

 Back to Timetable

RESULTS

                        
 B. Moore Track & C. Maddox Field House - Site License  1/7/2017 - 4:03 PM
              2017 LSU High School Indoor Classic - 1/7/2017              
                 Carl Maddox Fieldhouse - Baton Rouge, LA                 
 
Event 19  Girls Shot Put
==========================================================================
 TOP 8 MARKS ADVANCE TO FINAL                                             
 Minimum Mark - 25-0                                                      
FH Composite: C 45-05  1992        Janet Hill, BT Washington (Shrev)      
        MEET: M 45-05  1/11/2008   Lauren Chambers, Throw1deep            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Loren James                  Baton Rouge Magnet    42-00.50     12.81m
      FOUL  32-11  42-00.50  38-02.25  FOUL  FOUL                         
  2 Kristian Jackson             Zachary               41-06.00     12.64m
      41-06  FOUL  41-01.25  39-03.50  39-09.50  FOUL                     
  3 Logan Lewis                  Baton Rouge Magnet    38-06.50     11.74m
      35-08.50  38-03  38-06.50  38-03.25  FOUL  FOUL                     
  4 Ariel Myers                  Curtis, John          33-10.25     10.31m
      33-10.25  33-02.50  31-06.25  32-08  ND  FOUL                       
  5 Jazmine Young                Hahnville             33-05.00     10.18m
      29-00.50  30-06  31-07.75  33-05  31-08  31-10.50                   
  6 Kayleigh Mims                St. Joseph's          31-06.50      9.61m
      26-00.25  FOUL  29-10  30-04.25  30-08.50  31-06.50                 
  7 Makayla Byas                 Johnson Jagu          31-06.25      9.60m
      FOUL  30-03.25  29-02  29-01.75  31-06.25  30-07.25                 
  8 Myjha Bush                   Lafayette             31-02.50      9.51m
      30-02  31-02.50  30-07.75  30-09.50  30-10.50  28-08.75             
  9 Jailen Doyle                 Cabrini               28-01.50      8.57m
      26-09.50  28-01.50  26-09.50                                        
 10 taylor ferchaud              St. James             26-11.50      8.21m
      26-03  26-05.50  26-11.50                                           
 11 Sophia Madison               Msk Wildcat           26-03.75      8.02m
      FOUL  26-03.75  ND                                                  
 12 Sophia Brouillette           Cabrini               25-10.00      7.87m
      25-10  ND  25-02.50                                                 
 13 Phyllicia Lawrence           St. James             25-04.25      7.72m
      18-08.75  ND  25-04.25                                              
 14 Zoe Curtis                   Curtis, John          25-02.00      7.67m
      24-08  ND  25-02                                                    
 15 Erin Wallace                 Patrick Tayl          24-00.75      7.33m
      24-00.75  ND  ND                                                    
 16 Nicole Simmons               Parkview Baptist      23-04.00      7.11m
      FOUL  FOUL  23-04                                                   
 17 Laila Elegamy                Lafayette Christian   20-11.50      6.38m
      20-11.50  ND  ND                                                    
 18 Daenelle Newton              Carver, G.W.          16-02.00      4.92m
      16-02  ND  ND                                                       
 -- Gekere Gilmore               Carver, G.W.               DNS           
 -- Tamara Tate                  St. Katharine              DNS           
 -- Julisa Jones                 Crossett                   DNS           
 -- Tierra Johnson               Thibodaux                  DNS           
 -- Janee Kovacs                 Patrick Tayl               DNS           
 -- Amber Powell                 Boynton Beac               DNS           
 -- Eileen Bolton                St. Scholastica            DNS           
 -- Timberly Moore               Crossett                   DNS           
 -- Diandra Baham                Hahnville                  DNS           

                    
                    
 B. Moore Track & C. Maddox Field House - Site License  1/7/2017 - 4:03 PM
              2017 LSU High School Indoor Classic - 1/7/2017              
                 Carl Maddox Fieldhouse - Baton Rouge, LA                 
 
Event 19  Girls Shot Put
==========================================================================
 TOP 8 MARKS ADVANCE TO FINAL                                             
 Minimum Mark - 25-0                                                      
FH Composite: C 45-05  1992        Janet Hill, BT Washington (Shrev)      
        MEET: M 45-05  1/11/2008   Lauren Chambers, Throw1deep            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Loren James                  Baton Rouge Magnet    42-00.50     12.81m
      FOUL  32-11  42-00.50  38-02.25  FOUL  FOUL                         
  2 Kristian Jackson             Zachary               41-06.00     12.64m
      41-06  FOUL  41-01.25  39-03.50  39-09.50  FOUL                     
  3 Logan Lewis                  Baton Rouge Magnet    38-06.50     11.74m
      35-08.50  38-03  38-06.50  38-03.25  FOUL  FOUL                     
  4 Ariel Myers                  Curtis, John          33-10.25     10.31m
      33-10.25  33-02.50  31-06.25  32-08  ND  FOUL                       
  5 Jazmine Young                Hahnville             33-05.00     10.18m
      29-00.50  30-06  31-07.75  33-05  31-08  31-10.50                   
  6 Kayleigh Mims                St. Joseph's          31-06.50      9.61m
      26-00.25  FOUL  29-10  30-04.25  30-08.50  31-06.50                 
  7 Makayla Byas                 Johnson Jagu          31-06.25      9.60m
      FOUL  30-03.25  29-02  29-01.75  31-06.25  30-07.25                 
  8 Myjha Bush                   Lafayette             31-02.50      9.51m
      30-02  31-02.50  30-07.75  30-09.50  30-10.50  28-08.75             
  9 Jailen Doyle                 Cabrini               28-01.50      8.57m
      26-09.50  28-01.50  26-09.50                                        
 10 taylor ferchaud              St. James             26-11.50      8.21m
      26-03  26-05.50  26-11.50                                           
 11 Sophia Madison               Msk Wildcat           26-03.75      8.02m
      FOUL  26-03.75  ND                                                  
 12 Sophia Brouillette           Cabrini               25-10.00      7.87m
      25-10  ND  25-02.50                                                 
 13 Phyllicia Lawrence           St. James             25-04.25      7.72m
      18-08.75  ND  25-04.25                                              
 14 Zoe Curtis                   Curtis, John          25-02.00      7.67m
      24-08  ND  25-02                                                    
 15 Erin Wallace                 Patrick Tayl          24-00.75      7.33m
      24-00.75  ND  ND                                                    
 16 Nicole Simmons               Parkview Baptist      23-04.00      7.11m
      FOUL  FOUL  23-04                                                   
 17 Laila Elegamy                Lafayette Christian   20-11.50      6.38m
      20-11.50  ND  ND                                                    
 18 Daenelle Newton              Carver, G.W.          16-02.00      4.92m
      16-02  ND  ND                                                       
 -- Gekere Gilmore               Carver, G.W.               DNS           
 -- Tamara Tate                  St. Katharine              DNS           
 -- Julisa Jones                 Crossett                   DNS           
 -- Tierra Johnson               Thibodaux                  DNS           
 -- Janee Kovacs                 Patrick Tayl               DNS           
 -- Amber Powell                 Boynton Beac               DNS           
 -- Eileen Bolton                St. Scholastica            DNS           
 -- Timberly Moore               Crossett                   DNS           
 -- Diandra Baham                Hahnville                  DNS