2017 LSU HS Last Chance Qualifier
Feb 4, 2017

 Back to Timetable

RESULTS

                        
 B. Moore Track & C. Maddox Field House - Site License  2/4/2017 - 8:52 PM
          2017 LSU High School Last Chance Qualifier - 2/4/2017           
                 Carl Maddox Fieldhouse - Baton Rouge, LA                 
 
Event 21  Boys Shot Put
==========================================================================
 TOP 8 ADVANCE TO FINAL                                                   
 Minimum Mark -  40-0                                                     
 first legal mark will be measured then minimum mark after that           
FH Composite: C 68-06.50  1984        Arnold Campbell, Airline HS (LA)    
        MEET: M    57-02  2/6/2016    Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, Ba      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1       Zach Tom            12 Catholic, Ba          55-06.50     16.92m
      55-06.50  FOUL  FOUL  53-01.50  53-06.50  55-00                     
  2       Carlos Rubio        12 Alexandria            54-07.00     16.63m
      51-08.50  50-08  50-08  54-07  52-09  53-11                         
  3       Poni Tu'uat         12 Curtis, John          52-02.00     15.90m
      52-01.50  52-02  47-00  FOUL  52-00  51-02                          
  4       Davon Wright        11 Donaldsonville        50-01.00     15.26m
      47-00  47-09  48-07.50  47-05  49-10  50-01                         
  5       Jacob Fudge         11 West Feliciana        49-08.50     15.15m
      FOUL  45-09  47-01  47-04  49-08.50  48-03.50                       
  6       Landon King         12 Pineville             49-06.50     15.10m
      45-07  49-05.50  48-02.50  49-06.50  49-00  FOUL                    
  7       Zechariah Blake     09 Curtis, John          48-06.00     14.78m
      46-10  48-02.50  46-04  FOUL  48-06  45-11                          
  8       Tzuriel Pedigo      11 Parkview Baptist      47-02.00     14.37m
      46-01  45-06  47-02  FOUL  46-11  FOUL                              
  9       Stephen Vallot      12 Erath                 46-10.00     14.27m
      43-05.50  46-10  46-04                                              
 10       Kyle Sarrazin       12 Dutchtown             45-09.00     13.94m
      45-07  43-10  45-09                                                 
 11       London Lewis        12 Catholic, Ba          45-05.00     13.84m
      44-10.50  45-05  45-01                                              
 12       Tamir Bryant        12 Lusher Charter        44-06.00     13.56m
      42-02  44-06  44-04                                                 
 13       Ari Broussard       11 Lusher Charter        44-05.50     13.55m
      FOUL  42-08  44-05.50                                               
 14       Cole Newland        11 Teurlings Catholic    44-00.50     13.42m
      FOUL  FOUL  44-00.50                                                
 15       Stanford Knockum    10 East Ascension        44-00.00     13.41m
      38-08.50  44-00  43-02.50                                           
 16       Elijah Spain        12 Franklin              43-11.00     13.38m
      43-11  ND  40-08.50                                                 
 17       Kenneth Washington  11 Woodlawn, Ba          42-02.00     12.85m
      34-07  ND  42-02                                                    
 18       Tripp Marcus        11 Cedar Creek           41-07.50     12.68m
      40-03  ND  41-07.50                                                 
 19       Dell Portwood       12 Episcopal             41-07.00     12.67m
      41-07  40-08  41-02.50                                              
 20       Kolby Matthews      10 Zachary               41-06.00     12.64m
      40-00  ND  41-06                                                    
 21       Nick Picard         12 Teurlings Catholic    41-03.00     12.57m
      40-11  41-03  ND                                                    
 22       DeAndre Keller      09 St. Charles           41-00.00     12.49m
      39-08  40-06.50  41-00                                              
 23       Matthew Legendre    10 Berwick               40-04.00     12.29m
      40-04  FOUL  ND                                                     
 24       Kardell Thomas      10 Southern Lab          40-02.00     12.24m
      40-01  40-02  ND                                                    
 25       Glen Ferrill        12 St. Thomas Aquinas    40-00.50     12.20m
      40-00.50  ND  ND                                                    
 26       Torrin Borne        11 Hahnville             39-08.50     12.10m
      39-08.50  ND  ND                                                    
 27       Jax Harrington      10 Erath                 39-07.00     12.06m
      39-07  ND  ND                                                       
 27       Joshua Kemp         12 Broadmoor             39-07.00     12.06m
      39-07  ND  ND                                                       
 29       Xavier Price        10 Pineville             39-02.50     11.95m
      39-02.50  FOUL  ND                                                  
 30       Roy Jackson         11 Franklin              38-09.50     11.82m
      38-09.50  ND  ND                                                    
 31       Brinkley Robinson   12 Madison Prep          38-00.00     11.58m
      FOUL  38-00  FOUL                                                   
 32       Billy Baker         12 Christian Life        37-09.00     11.50m
      37-09  ND  ND                                                       
 33       Ahmad Alphonse      11 East Jefferson        37-02.50     11.34m
      FOUL  37-02.50  ND                                                  
 34       Christopher Welch   10 Southern Lab          36-06.50     11.13m
      36-06.50  ND  ND                                                    
 35       Jason Dumas         11 St. James             36-06.00     11.12m
      FOUL  36-06  ND                                                     
 36       Anthony Lalone      12 Karr, Edna            36-04.00     11.07m
      FOUL  36-04  ND                                                     
 37       Jason Briggs        12 Christian Life        36-03.00     11.04m
      FOUL  36-03  ND                                                     
 38       Colton Davis        11 Newman, Isidore       34-10.00     10.61m
      34-10  ND  ND                                                       
 39       Michael Kemp        12 South Terrebonne      33-11.00     10.33m
      33-11  ND  ND                                                       
 39       Jhanviey Nichols    10 Broadmoor             33-11.00     10.33m
      33-11  ND  ND                                                       
 41       Joshua Fisher       11 Parkview Baptist      33-09.00     10.28m
      33-09  ND  ND                                                       
 42       Alec Escudier       11 Episcopal             33-05.00     10.18m
      FOUL  33-05  ND                                                     
 43       Justin Kelly        09 Lafayette Christian   33-04.00     10.16m
      FOUL  33-04  ND                                                     
 44       Josh Martin         11 East Jefferson        31-09.50      9.69m
      31-09.50  ND  ND                                                    
 45       Isaac Andry         11 Newman, Isidore       31-08.00      9.65m
      31-08  ND  ND                                                       
 46       Dewayne White       12 St. James             30-03.00      9.22m
      30-03  ND  ND                                                       
 47       Rashad Cooper       09 Baker                 28-08.50      8.75m
      28-08.50  ND  ND                                                    
 48       Aaron McGarner      11 Capitol               27-09.00      8.45m
      27-09  ND  ND                                                       
 49       Elijah Varnado      09 Karr, Edna            27-01.00      8.25m
      FOUL  27-01  ND                                                     
 50       Zarion Anderson     10 Capitol               26-05.00      8.05m
      26-05  ND  ND                                                       
 51       James Binder        11 St. Charles           23-02.00      7.06m
      23-02  ND  ND                                                       
 52       Austin Hebert       10 Bourgeois, H.L.       19-09.00      6.01m
      19-09  ND  ND                                                       
 --       Grayson Dubois      12 Vermilion Catholic         DNS           
 --       andrew parker       11 Sophie B. Wright           DNS           
 --       Dillion Cage        09 Baker                      DNS           
 --       Orry Arcemont       12 Berwick                    DNS           
 --       Jamiran James       11 De La Salle                DNS           
 --       Aaron White         12 Woodlawn, Ba               DNS           
 --       Hunter Longino      10 Oakdale                    DNS           
 --       Willie Chadwick     10 Lacassine                  DNS           
 --       Nick Lagarde        11 Ellender, A.J.             DNS           
 --       Garrett Kingan      10 Oakdale                    DNS           

                    
                    
 B. Moore Track & C. Maddox Field House - Site License  2/4/2017 - 8:52 PM
          2017 LSU High School Last Chance Qualifier - 2/4/2017           
                 Carl Maddox Fieldhouse - Baton Rouge, LA                 
 
Event 21  Boys Shot Put
==========================================================================
 TOP 8 ADVANCE TO FINAL                                                   
 Minimum Mark -  40-0                                                     
 first legal mark will be measured then minimum mark after that           
FH Composite: C 68-06.50  1984        Arnold Campbell, Airline HS (LA)    
        MEET: M    57-02  2/6/2016    Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, Ba      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1       Zach Tom            12 Catholic, Ba          55-06.50     16.92m
      55-06.50  FOUL  FOUL  53-01.50  53-06.50  55-00                     
  2       Carlos Rubio        12 Alexandria            54-07.00     16.63m
      51-08.50  50-08  50-08  54-07  52-09  53-11                         
  3       Poni Tu'uat         12 Curtis, John          52-02.00     15.90m
      52-01.50  52-02  47-00  FOUL  52-00  51-02                          
  4       Davon Wright        11 Donaldsonville        50-01.00     15.26m
      47-00  47-09  48-07.50  47-05  49-10  50-01                         
  5       Jacob Fudge         11 West Feliciana        49-08.50     15.15m
      FOUL  45-09  47-01  47-04  49-08.50  48-03.50                       
  6       Landon King         12 Pineville             49-06.50     15.10m
      45-07  49-05.50  48-02.50  49-06.50  49-00  FOUL                    
  7       Zechariah Blake     09 Curtis, John          48-06.00     14.78m
      46-10  48-02.50  46-04  FOUL  48-06  45-11                          
  8       Tzuriel Pedigo      11 Parkview Baptist      47-02.00     14.37m
      46-01  45-06  47-02  FOUL  46-11  FOUL                              
  9       Stephen Vallot      12 Erath                 46-10.00     14.27m
      43-05.50  46-10  46-04                                              
 10       Kyle Sarrazin       12 Dutchtown             45-09.00     13.94m
      45-07  43-10  45-09                                                 
 11       London Lewis        12 Catholic, Ba          45-05.00     13.84m
      44-10.50  45-05  45-01                                              
 12       Tamir Bryant        12 Lusher Charter        44-06.00     13.56m
      42-02  44-06  44-04                                                 
 13       Ari Broussard       11 Lusher Charter        44-05.50     13.55m
      FOUL  42-08  44-05.50                                               
 14       Cole Newland        11 Teurlings Catholic    44-00.50     13.42m
      FOUL  FOUL  44-00.50                                                
 15       Stanford Knockum    10 East Ascension        44-00.00     13.41m
      38-08.50  44-00  43-02.50                                           
 16       Elijah Spain        12 Franklin              43-11.00     13.38m
      43-11  ND  40-08.50                                                 
 17       Kenneth Washington  11 Woodlawn, Ba          42-02.00     12.85m
      34-07  ND  42-02                                                    
 18       Tripp Marcus        11 Cedar Creek           41-07.50     12.68m
      40-03  ND  41-07.50                                                 
 19       Dell Portwood       12 Episcopal             41-07.00     12.67m
      41-07  40-08  41-02.50                                              
 20       Kolby Matthews      10 Zachary               41-06.00     12.64m
      40-00  ND  41-06                                                    
 21       Nick Picard         12 Teurlings Catholic    41-03.00     12.57m
      40-11  41-03  ND                                                    
 22       DeAndre Keller      09 St. Charles           41-00.00     12.49m
      39-08  40-06.50  41-00                                              
 23       Matthew Legendre    10 Berwick               40-04.00     12.29m
      40-04  FOUL  ND                                                     
 24       Kardell Thomas      10 Southern Lab          40-02.00     12.24m
      40-01  40-02  ND                                                    
 25       Glen Ferrill        12 St. Thomas Aquinas    40-00.50     12.20m
      40-00.50  ND  ND                                                    
 26       Torrin Borne        11 Hahnville             39-08.50     12.10m
      39-08.50  ND  ND                                                    
 27       Jax Harrington      10 Erath                 39-07.00     12.06m
      39-07  ND  ND                                                       
 27       Joshua Kemp         12 Broadmoor             39-07.00     12.06m
      39-07  ND  ND                                                       
 29       Xavier Price        10 Pineville             39-02.50     11.95m
      39-02.50  FOUL  ND                                                  
 30       Roy Jackson         11 Franklin              38-09.50     11.82m
      38-09.50  ND  ND                                                    
 31       Brinkley Robinson   12 Madison Prep          38-00.00     11.58m
      FOUL  38-00  FOUL                                                   
 32       Billy Baker         12 Christian Life        37-09.00     11.50m
      37-09  ND  ND                                                       
 33       Ahmad Alphonse      11 East Jefferson        37-02.50     11.34m
      FOUL  37-02.50  ND                                                  
 34       Christopher Welch   10 Southern Lab          36-06.50     11.13m
      36-06.50  ND  ND                                                    
 35       Jason Dumas         11 St. James             36-06.00     11.12m
      FOUL  36-06  ND                                                     
 36       Anthony Lalone      12 Karr, Edna            36-04.00     11.07m
      FOUL  36-04  ND                                                     
 37       Jason Briggs        12 Christian Life        36-03.00     11.04m
      FOUL  36-03  ND                                                     
 38       Colton Davis        11 Newman, Isidore       34-10.00     10.61m
      34-10  ND  ND                                                       
 39       Michael Kemp        12 South Terrebonne      33-11.00     10.33m
      33-11  ND  ND                                                       
 39       Jhanviey Nichols    10 Broadmoor             33-11.00     10.33m
      33-11  ND  ND                                                       
 41       Joshua Fisher       11 Parkview Baptist      33-09.00     10.28m
      33-09  ND  ND                                                       
 42       Alec Escudier       11 Episcopal             33-05.00     10.18m
      FOUL  33-05  ND                                                     
 43       Justin Kelly        09 Lafayette Christian   33-04.00     10.16m
      FOUL  33-04  ND                                                     
 44       Josh Martin         11 East Jefferson        31-09.50      9.69m
      31-09.50  ND  ND                                                    
 45       Isaac Andry         11 Newman, Isidore       31-08.00      9.65m
      31-08  ND  ND                                                       
 46       Dewayne White       12 St. James             30-03.00      9.22m
      30-03  ND  ND                                                       
 47       Rashad Cooper       09 Baker                 28-08.50      8.75m
      28-08.50  ND  ND                                                    
 48       Aaron McGarner      11 Capitol               27-09.00      8.45m
      27-09  ND  ND                                                       
 49       Elijah Varnado      09 Karr, Edna            27-01.00      8.25m
      FOUL  27-01  ND                                                     
 50       Zarion Anderson     10 Capitol               26-05.00      8.05m
      26-05  ND  ND                                                       
 51       James Binder        11 St. Charles           23-02.00      7.06m
      23-02  ND  ND                                                       
 52       Austin Hebert       10 Bourgeois, H.L.       19-09.00      6.01m
      19-09  ND  ND                                                       
 --       Grayson Dubois      12 Vermilion Catholic         DNS           
 --       andrew parker       11 Sophie B. Wright           DNS           
 --       Dillion Cage        09 Baker                      DNS           
 --       Orry Arcemont       12 Berwick                    DNS           
 --       Jamiran James       11 De La Salle                DNS           
 --       Aaron White         12 Woodlawn, Ba               DNS           
 --       Hunter Longino      10 Oakdale                    DNS           
 --       Willie Chadwick     10 Lacassine                  DNS           
 --       Nick Lagarde        11 Ellender, A.J.             DNS           
 --       Garrett Kingan      10 Oakdale                    DNS