2017 LSU HS Qualifier
Jan 21, 2017

 Back to Timetable

RESULTS

                        
 B. Moore Track & C. Maddox Field House - Site License 
                2017 LSU High School Qualifier - 1/21/2017                
                 Carl Maddox Fieldhouse - Baton Rouge, LA                 
 
Event 21  Boys Shot Put
==========================================================================
 TOP 8 MARKS ADVANCE TO FINAL                                             
 Minimum Mark -  40-0                                                     
 First mark will be measured then minimum mark after that.                
FH Composite: C 68-06.50  1984        Arnold Campbell, Airline HS (LA)    
        MEET: M    57-01  2/8/2014    Cedric Paul, Franklin               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Davon Wright                 Donaldsonville        50-11.75     15.53m
      47-08  50-11.75  50-03.75  46-01  45-02  49-08.25                   
  2 Zechariah Blake              Curtis, John          50-04.00     15.34m
      32-03  48-02  49-11.50  FOUL  50-04  46-09                          
  3 Jacob Fudge                  West Feliciana        48-11.00     14.90m
      43-06  44-07  48-03  46-03  48-03.50  48-11                         
  4 Stephen Vallo                Erath                 47-10.75     14.59m
      44-07.25  46-01.50  47-10.75  45-05  42-09.50  43-11                
  5 London Lewis                 Catholic, Ba          47-05.75     14.47m
      44-06.25  FOUL  44-05.25  FOUL  47-05.50  47-05.75                  
  6 Tzuriel Pedigo               Parkview Baptist      46-07.50     14.21m
      43-08.50  44-01  FOUL  FOUL  45-00  46-07.50                        
  7 Tamir Bryant                 Lusher Charter        46-07.00     14.19m
      43-03.50  42-00  46-07  42-07.50  43-05.50  42-08.50                
  8 Glen Ferrill                 St. Thomas Aquinas    43-01.00     13.13m
      41-08.50  41-09  43-01  FOUL  42-11.50  FOUL                        
  9 Tyler Hendricks              Catholic, Ba          42-11.50     13.09m
      42-08  40-03.50  42-11.50                                           
 10 Torrin Borne                 Hahnville             42-09.00     13.03m
      39-08.50  42-09  42-07.75                                           
 11 Ari Broussard                Lusher Charter        42-08.50     13.01m
      FOUL  42-08.50  FOUL                                                
 12 Matthew Legendre             Berwick               42-03.75     12.89m
      40-10.50  41-00.25  42-03.75                                        
 13 Austin Michael               Curtis, John          42-02.50     12.86m
      40-09  42-02.50  41-08                                              
 14 Cole Newland                 Teurlings Catholic    42-00.00     12.80m
      40-08  FOUL  42-00                                                  
 14 Xavier Price                 Pineville             42-00.00     12.80m
      38-03  41-07  42-00                                                 
 16 Kyle Sarrazin                Dutchtown             41-09.00     12.72m
      41-00  FOUL  41-09                                                  
 17 Orry Arcemont                Berwick               41-02.50     12.56m
      FOUL  40-09.50  41-02.50                                            
 17 Kenneth Washington           Woodlawn, Ba          41-02.50     12.56m
      39-10.75  41-02.50  FOUL                                            
 19 Kolby Matthews               Zachary               41-01.00     12.52m
      39-10.25  FOUL  41-01                                               
 20 Jax Harrington               Erath                 40-11.50     12.48m
      38-05.75  40-11.50  40-06.50                                        
 21 Roy Jackson                  Franklin              40-05.00     12.31m
      39-05  FOUL  40-05                                                  
 22 Dell Portwood                Episcopal             40-04.00     12.29m
      38-11.50  40-04  FOUL                                               
 23 Aaron White                  Woodlawn, Ba          39-09.50     12.12m
      39-09.50  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 24 Nick Picard                  Teurlings Catholic    38-07.50     11.77m
      38-07.50  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 25 Keenan Villery               Opelousas             37-05.50     11.41m
      37-05.50  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 26 Alec Escudier                Episcopal             36-10.50     11.23m
      FOUL  36-10.50  FOUL                                                
 27 Crawford Tyler               Franklin, Ben         35-07.75     10.86m
      35-07.75  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 28 Colton Davis                 Newman, Isidore       35-03.50     10.75m
      35-03.50  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 29 Dewayne White                St. James             34-03.50     10.45m
      34-03.50  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 30 Ahmad Alphonse               East Jefferson        34-00.00     10.36m
      34-00  FOUL  FOUL                                                   
 31 Kedrick Hebert               Archbishop Hannan     33-04.00     10.16m
      33-04  FOUL  FOUL                                                   
 32 Justin Kelly                 Lafayette Christian   32-11.75     10.05m
      32-11.75  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 33 Isaac Andry                  Newman, Isidore       32-11.50     10.04m
      32-11.50  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 34 Frank Bretey                 Archbishop Hannan     31-09.50      9.69m
      FOUL  31-09.50  FOUL                                                
 35 Josh Martin                  East Jefferson        31-05.75      9.59m
      31-05.75  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 36 Nick Rollo                   St. Charles           30-04.00      9.24m
      30-04  FOUL  FOUL                                                   
 37 Zarion Anderson              Capitol               30-01.00      9.16m
      FOUL  FOUL  30-01                                                   
 38 Michael Sonier               White, E.D.           30-00.75      9.16m
      30-00.75  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 39 Joshua Fisher                Parkview Baptist      29-07.25      9.02m
      FOUL  29-07.25  FOUL                                                
 40 Elijah Varnado               Karr, Edna            27-06.00      8.38m
      27-06  FOUL  FOUL                                                   
 41 Lee'Ontae Robertson          Capitol               26-03.75      8.02m
      26-03.75  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 42 Austin Hebert                Bourgeois, H.L.       19-11.00      6.07m
      FOUL  19-11  FOUL                                                   
 -- Kardell Thomas               Southern Lab              FOUL           
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                                    
 -- Christopher Welch            Southern Lab              FOUL           
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                                    
 -- Elijah Spain                 Franklin                   DNS           
 -- Jason Dumas                  St. James                  DNS           
 -- anthony day                  Sophie B. Wright           DNS           
 -- Jake Lagarde                 Ellender, A.J.             DNS           
 -- andrew parker                Sophie B. Wright           DNS           
 -- Jacob Terwilliger            Fisher                     DNS           
 -- Nick Lagarde                 Ellender, A.J.             DNS           
 -- Jonathan Rome                Fisher                     DNS           
 -- Charlie Dickey               St. Frederick              DNS           
 -- Anthony Lalone               Karr, Edna                 DNS           
 -- Jeremy Authement             Bourgeois, H.L.            DNS           

                    
                    
 B. Moore Track & C. Maddox Field House - Site License 
                2017 LSU High School Qualifier - 1/21/2017                
                 Carl Maddox Fieldhouse - Baton Rouge, LA                 
 
Event 21  Boys Shot Put
==========================================================================
 TOP 8 MARKS ADVANCE TO FINAL                                             
 Minimum Mark -  40-0                                                     
 First mark will be measured then minimum mark after that.                
FH Composite: C 68-06.50  1984        Arnold Campbell, Airline HS (LA)    
        MEET: M    57-01  2/8/2014    Cedric Paul, Franklin               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Davon Wright                 Donaldsonville        50-11.75     15.53m
      47-08  50-11.75  50-03.75  46-01  45-02  49-08.25                   
  2 Zechariah Blake              Curtis, John          50-04.00     15.34m
      32-03  48-02  49-11.50  FOUL  50-04  46-09                          
  3 Jacob Fudge                  West Feliciana        48-11.00     14.90m
      43-06  44-07  48-03  46-03  48-03.50  48-11                         
  4 Stephen Vallo                Erath                 47-10.75     14.59m
      44-07.25  46-01.50  47-10.75  45-05  42-09.50  43-11                
  5 London Lewis                 Catholic, Ba          47-05.75     14.47m
      44-06.25  FOUL  44-05.25  FOUL  47-05.50  47-05.75                  
  6 Tzuriel Pedigo               Parkview Baptist      46-07.50     14.21m
      43-08.50  44-01  FOUL  FOUL  45-00  46-07.50                        
  7 Tamir Bryant                 Lusher Charter        46-07.00     14.19m
      43-03.50  42-00  46-07  42-07.50  43-05.50  42-08.50                
  8 Glen Ferrill                 St. Thomas Aquinas    43-01.00     13.13m
      41-08.50  41-09  43-01  FOUL  42-11.50  FOUL                        
  9 Tyler Hendricks              Catholic, Ba          42-11.50     13.09m
      42-08  40-03.50  42-11.50                                           
 10 Torrin Borne                 Hahnville             42-09.00     13.03m
      39-08.50  42-09  42-07.75                                           
 11 Ari Broussard                Lusher Charter        42-08.50     13.01m
      FOUL  42-08.50  FOUL                                                
 12 Matthew Legendre             Berwick               42-03.75     12.89m
      40-10.50  41-00.25  42-03.75                                        
 13 Austin Michael               Curtis, John          42-02.50     12.86m
      40-09  42-02.50  41-08                                              
 14 Cole Newland                 Teurlings Catholic    42-00.00     12.80m
      40-08  FOUL  42-00                                                  
 14 Xavier Price                 Pineville             42-00.00     12.80m
      38-03  41-07  42-00                                                 
 16 Kyle Sarrazin                Dutchtown             41-09.00     12.72m
      41-00  FOUL  41-09                                                  
 17 Orry Arcemont                Berwick               41-02.50     12.56m
      FOUL  40-09.50  41-02.50                                            
 17 Kenneth Washington           Woodlawn, Ba          41-02.50     12.56m
      39-10.75  41-02.50  FOUL                                            
 19 Kolby Matthews               Zachary               41-01.00     12.52m
      39-10.25  FOUL  41-01                                               
 20 Jax Harrington               Erath                 40-11.50     12.48m
      38-05.75  40-11.50  40-06.50                                        
 21 Roy Jackson                  Franklin              40-05.00     12.31m
      39-05  FOUL  40-05                                                  
 22 Dell Portwood                Episcopal             40-04.00     12.29m
      38-11.50  40-04  FOUL                                               
 23 Aaron White                  Woodlawn, Ba          39-09.50     12.12m
      39-09.50  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 24 Nick Picard                  Teurlings Catholic    38-07.50     11.77m
      38-07.50  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 25 Keenan Villery               Opelousas             37-05.50     11.41m
      37-05.50  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 26 Alec Escudier                Episcopal             36-10.50     11.23m
      FOUL  36-10.50  FOUL                                                
 27 Crawford Tyler               Franklin, Ben         35-07.75     10.86m
      35-07.75  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 28 Colton Davis                 Newman, Isidore       35-03.50     10.75m
      35-03.50  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 29 Dewayne White                St. James             34-03.50     10.45m
      34-03.50  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 30 Ahmad Alphonse               East Jefferson        34-00.00     10.36m
      34-00  FOUL  FOUL                                                   
 31 Kedrick Hebert               Archbishop Hannan     33-04.00     10.16m
      33-04  FOUL  FOUL                                                   
 32 Justin Kelly                 Lafayette Christian   32-11.75     10.05m
      32-11.75  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 33 Isaac Andry                  Newman, Isidore       32-11.50     10.04m
      32-11.50  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 34 Frank Bretey                 Archbishop Hannan     31-09.50      9.69m
      FOUL  31-09.50  FOUL                                                
 35 Josh Martin                  East Jefferson        31-05.75      9.59m
      31-05.75  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 36 Nick Rollo                   St. Charles           30-04.00      9.24m
      30-04  FOUL  FOUL                                                   
 37 Zarion Anderson              Capitol               30-01.00      9.16m
      FOUL  FOUL  30-01                                                   
 38 Michael Sonier               White, E.D.           30-00.75      9.16m
      30-00.75  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 39 Joshua Fisher                Parkview Baptist      29-07.25      9.02m
      FOUL  29-07.25  FOUL                                                
 40 Elijah Varnado               Karr, Edna            27-06.00      8.38m
      27-06  FOUL  FOUL                                                   
 41 Lee'Ontae Robertson          Capitol               26-03.75      8.02m
      26-03.75  FOUL  FOUL                                                
 42 Austin Hebert                Bourgeois, H.L.       19-11.00      6.07m
      FOUL  19-11  FOUL                                                   
 -- Kardell Thomas               Southern Lab              FOUL           
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                                    
 -- Christopher Welch            Southern Lab              FOUL           
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                                    
 -- Elijah Spain                 Franklin                   DNS           
 -- Jason Dumas                  St. James                  DNS           
 -- anthony day                  Sophie B. Wright           DNS           
 -- Jake Lagarde                 Ellender, A.J.             DNS           
 -- andrew parker                Sophie B. Wright           DNS           
 -- Jacob Terwilliger            Fisher                     DNS           
 -- Nick Lagarde                 Ellender, A.J.             DNS           
 -- Jonathan Rome                Fisher                     DNS           
 -- Charlie Dickey               St. Frederick              DNS           
 -- Anthony Lalone               Karr, Edna                 DNS           
 -- Jeremy Authement             Bourgeois, H.L.            DNS