2017 NCAA Div. III Outdoor Championships
May 25-27 2017

2017 NCAA Div. III Outdoor Championships
May 25-27 2017

 Back to Timetable
                        
 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License                      5/27/2017 - 4:12 PM
                         NCAA Division III 2017 Outdoor                          
                           Track & Field Championships                           
             SPIRE Institute - Geneva, OH  - 5/25/2017 to 5/27/2017              
 
Event 34  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
 Two seeded flights; random draw within flight.                                  
 20 minute flight specific warm-up. No general warm-up.                          
 Max 15 min. before finals. May start early if all are ready.                    
 Advance best 9 AFTER ties to finals. Reverse order.                             
  DIII Champ: # 19.56m  1983        Mike Manders, Hamline                        
     Stadium: ^ 18.55m                                                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1  1038 Theron Baumann      JR Wis.-Whitewater         18.35m   60-02.50  10   
      16.72m  17.96m  18.26m  17.88m  18.35m  18.09m                             
  2   732 John Lowery         SR Frostburg State         17.56m   57-07.50   8   
      15.82m  16.11m  16.90m  X  17.02m  17.56m                                  
  3   654 Jon Rogers          SR Brockport St.           17.08m   56-00.50   6   
      X  15.27m  16.28m  15.99m  16.06m  17.08m                                  
  4   607 Ethan Ehlers        JR Augustana (Ill.)        16.65m   54-07.50   5   
      15.84m  16.28m  16.65m  X  15.48m  15.46m                                  
  5   619 Ryan Njegovan       JR Aurora                  16.58m   54-04.75   4   
      X  15.52m  16.58m  X  16.51m  16.06m                                       
  6   743 Chase Duwenhoegger  JR Hamline                 16.53m   54-02.75   3   
      16.26m  16.35m  16.13m  16.13m  16.53m  X                                  
  7   862 Mitch Obenrader     SR PSU-Behrend             16.41m   53-10.25   2   
      16.21m  16.41m  16.31m  X  16.37m  X                                       
  8   720 Blaze Murfin        SO Dubuque                 16.28m   53-05.00   1   
      15.31m  15.08m  16.28m  X  X  16.10m                                       
  9  1053 Sam Weeks           SR Worcester State         16.25m   53-03.75       
      15.79m  16.13m  16.06m  X  16.00m  16.25m                                  
 10   622 Cody Smith          JR Baldwin Wallace         16.10m   52-10.00       
      15.84m  X  16.10m                                                          
 11   744 Travis Jacobson     JR Hamline                 16.06m   52-08.25       
      15.33m  16.06m  15.81m                                                     
 12   916 Micah Hausman       SR St. Thomas (Minn.)      16.03m   52-07.25       
      15.39m  16.03m  15.56m                                                     
 13   812 Sean Sherman        FR Mount Union             15.89m   52-01.75       
      15.86m  15.89m  X                                                          
 14  1046 Julio Perez         FR Wis.-Whitewater         15.85m   52-00.00       
      15.59m  15.68m  15.85m                                                     
 15  1025 Kyle Whaley         SR Wis.-Platteville        15.80m   51-10.00       
      15.80m  15.78m  15.46m                                                     
 16   706 Charles Zilaitis    SR Cornell College         15.79m   51-09.75       
      15.79m  15.53m  15.34m                                                     
 17   979 Magnus Herweyer     FR Williams                15.45m   50-08.25       
      X  14.90m  15.45m                                                          
 18  1011 Nate Newberry       SR Wis.-La Crosse          15.25m   50-00.50       
      15.25m  X  X                                                               
 19   987 David Kornack       SO Wis.-Eau Claire         14.92m   48-11.50       
      14.92m  X  X                                                               
 20   648 John Pietro         JR Bowdoin                 14.38m   47-02.25       
      14.38m  12.83m  X                                                          
=================================================================================
                             Men - Scores - 21 Events Scored                     
=================================================================================
    1) Wis.-La Crosse              47        2) Wis.-Whitewater            45    
    3) Mount Union                 29        4) Benedictine (Ill.)         28    
    5) Wis.-Eau Claire             24        5) Cortland St.               24    
    7) Rowan                       23        7) George Fox                 23    
    9) Washington U.               22       10) Augustana (Ill.)           21    
   11) North Central (Ill.)        19.50    12) Aurora                     19    
   13) Williams                    18       14) Birmingham-Southern        17    
   15) Wis.-Stevens Point          16.50    16) Carleton                   16    
   16) Tufts                       16       18) Wis.-Platteville           15    
   19) RPI                         14       20) Calvin                     13    
   20) Occidental                  13       20) Worcester State            13    
   23) Bethel (Minn.)              12       23) Ohio Northern              12    
   25) Claremont-Mudd-Scripps      11       25) St. John Fisher            11    
   27) Coast Guard                 10       27) Stevenson                  10    
   27) PSU-Behrend                 10       27) Greenville                 10    
   27) SUNY Geneseo                10       32) Central College             9.50 
   33) Sul Ross St.                 9       33) Dubuque                     9    
   33) Christopher Newport          9       36) Johns Hopkins               8    
   36) Stockton                     8       36) Frostburg State             8    
   39) Brockport St.                7.50    40) Wis.-River Falls            7    
   40) Hamline                      7       42) Wittenberg                  6    
   42) Simpson (Iowa)               6       42) Westminster (Pa.)           6    
   42) Misericordia                 6       42) Ramapo                      6    
   42) Monmouth (Ill.)              6       42) Whitworth                   6    
   42) Loras                        6       42) Texas Lutheran              6    
   51) North Park                   5       51) Pomona-Pitzer               5    
   51) Babson                       5       51) Trinity (Tex.)              5    
   51) Wis.-Oshkosh                 5       51) St. John's (Minn.)          5    
   57) Oswego State                 4       57) Messiah                     4    
   57) Rose-Hulman                  4       57) Lynchburg                   4    
   57) Fitchburg St.                4       57) Middlebury                  4    
   57) La Verne                     4       57) Wesley                      4    
   65) Delaware Valley              3       65) Millikin                    3    
   65) Connecticut College          3       65) Elms                        3    
   65) Amherst                      3       65) Heidelberg                  3    
   65) Utica                        3       72) Farmingdale St.             2    
   72) Augsburg                     2       72) Methodist                   2    
   72) Wheaton (Ill.)               2       72) MIT                         2    
   72) John Carroll                 2       72) Principia                   2    
   72) Randolph                     2       72) Nebraska Wesleyan           2    
   72) St. Olaf                     2       72) Concordia (Wis.)            2    
   83) Ohio Wesleyan                1       83) Eastern Mennonite           1    
   83) RIT                          1       83) Hendrix                     1    
   83) Capital                      1                                            

                    
                    
 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License                      5/27/2017 - 4:12 PM
                         NCAA Division III 2017 Outdoor                          
                           Track & Field Championships                           
             SPIRE Institute - Geneva, OH  - 5/25/2017 to 5/27/2017              
 
Event 34  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
 Two seeded flights; random draw within flight.                                  
 20 minute flight specific warm-up. No general warm-up.                          
 Max 15 min. before finals. May start early if all are ready.                    
 Advance best 9 AFTER ties to finals. Reverse order.                             
  DIII Champ: # 19.56m  1983        Mike Manders, Hamline                        
     Stadium: ^ 18.55m                                                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1  1038 Theron Baumann      JR Wis.-Whitewater         18.35m   60-02.50  10   
      16.72m  17.96m  18.26m  17.88m  18.35m  18.09m                             
  2   732 John Lowery         SR Frostburg State         17.56m   57-07.50   8   
      15.82m  16.11m  16.90m  X  17.02m  17.56m                                  
  3   654 Jon Rogers          SR Brockport St.           17.08m   56-00.50   6   
      X  15.27m  16.28m  15.99m  16.06m  17.08m                                  
  4   607 Ethan Ehlers        JR Augustana (Ill.)        16.65m   54-07.50   5   
      15.84m  16.28m  16.65m  X  15.48m  15.46m                                  
  5   619 Ryan Njegovan       JR Aurora                  16.58m   54-04.75   4   
      X  15.52m  16.58m  X  16.51m  16.06m                                       
  6   743 Chase Duwenhoegger  JR Hamline                 16.53m   54-02.75   3   
      16.26m  16.35m  16.13m  16.13m  16.53m  X                                  
  7   862 Mitch Obenrader     SR PSU-Behrend             16.41m   53-10.25   2   
      16.21m  16.41m  16.31m  X  16.37m  X                                       
  8   720 Blaze Murfin        SO Dubuque                 16.28m   53-05.00   1   
      15.31m  15.08m  16.28m  X  X  16.10m                                       
  9  1053 Sam Weeks           SR Worcester State         16.25m   53-03.75       
      15.79m  16.13m  16.06m  X  16.00m  16.25m                                  
 10   622 Cody Smith          JR Baldwin Wallace         16.10m   52-10.00       
      15.84m  X  16.10m                                                          
 11   744 Travis Jacobson     JR Hamline                 16.06m   52-08.25       
      15.33m  16.06m  15.81m                                                     
 12   916 Micah Hausman       SR St. Thomas (Minn.)      16.03m   52-07.25       
      15.39m  16.03m  15.56m                                                     
 13   812 Sean Sherman        FR Mount Union             15.89m   52-01.75       
      15.86m  15.89m  X                                                          
 14  1046 Julio Perez         FR Wis.-Whitewater         15.85m   52-00.00       
      15.59m  15.68m  15.85m                                                     
 15  1025 Kyle Whaley         SR Wis.-Platteville        15.80m   51-10.00       
      15.80m  15.78m  15.46m                                                     
 16   706 Charles Zilaitis    SR Cornell College         15.79m   51-09.75       
      15.79m  15.53m  15.34m                                                     
 17   979 Magnus Herweyer     FR Williams                15.45m   50-08.25       
      X  14.90m  15.45m                                                          
 18  1011 Nate Newberry       SR Wis.-La Crosse          15.25m   50-00.50       
      15.25m  X  X                                                               
 19   987 David Kornack       SO Wis.-Eau Claire         14.92m   48-11.50       
      14.92m  X  X                                                               
 20   648 John Pietro         JR Bowdoin                 14.38m   47-02.25       
      14.38m  12.83m  X                                                          
=================================================================================
                             Men - Scores - 21 Events Scored                     
=================================================================================
    1) Wis.-La Crosse              47        2) Wis.-Whitewater            45    
    3) Mount Union                 29        4) Benedictine (Ill.)         28    
    5) Wis.-Eau Claire             24        5) Cortland St.               24    
    7) Rowan                       23        7) George Fox                 23    
    9) Washington U.               22       10) Augustana (Ill.)           21    
   11) North Central (Ill.)        19.50    12) Aurora                     19    
   13) Williams                    18       14) Birmingham-Southern        17    
   15) Wis.-Stevens Point          16.50    16) Carleton                   16    
   16) Tufts                       16       18) Wis.-Platteville           15    
   19) RPI                         14       20) Calvin                     13    
   20) Occidental                  13       20) Worcester State            13    
   23) Bethel (Minn.)              12       23) Ohio Northern              12    
   25) Claremont-Mudd-Scripps      11       25) St. John Fisher            11    
   27) Coast Guard                 10       27) Stevenson                  10    
   27) PSU-Behrend                 10       27) Greenville                 10    
   27) SUNY Geneseo                10       32) Central College             9.50 
   33) Sul Ross St.                 9       33) Dubuque                     9    
   33) Christopher Newport          9       36) Johns Hopkins               8    
   36) Stockton                     8       36) Frostburg State             8    
   39) Brockport St.                7.50    40) Wis.-River Falls            7    
   40) Hamline                      7       42) Wittenberg                  6    
   42) Simpson (Iowa)               6       42) Westminster (Pa.)           6    
   42) Misericordia                 6       42) Ramapo                      6    
   42) Monmouth (Ill.)              6       42) Whitworth                   6    
   42) Loras                        6       42) Texas Lutheran              6    
   51) North Park                   5       51) Pomona-Pitzer               5    
   51) Babson                       5       51) Trinity (Tex.)              5    
   51) Wis.-Oshkosh                 5       51) St. John's (Minn.)          5    
   57) Oswego State                 4       57) Messiah                     4    
   57) Rose-Hulman                  4       57) Lynchburg                   4    
   57) Fitchburg St.                4       57) Middlebury                  4    
   57) La Verne                     4       57) Wesley                      4    
   65) Delaware Valley              3       65) Millikin                    3    
   65) Connecticut College          3       65) Elms                        3    
   65) Amherst                      3       65) Heidelberg                  3    
   65) Utica                        3       72) Farmingdale St.             2    
   72) Augsburg                     2       72) Methodist                   2    
   72) Wheaton (Ill.)               2       72) MIT                         2    
   72) John Carroll                 2       72) Principia                   2    
   72) Randolph                     2       72) Nebraska Wesleyan           2    
   72) St. Olaf                     2       72) Concordia (Wis.)            2    
   83) Ohio Wesleyan                1       83) Eastern Mennonite           1    
   83) RIT                          1       83) Hendrix                     1    
   83) Capital                      1