2018 NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
Mar 9-10 2018

2018 NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
Mar 9-10 2018

 Back to Timetable
                        
 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License                  3/10/2018 - 4:12 PM
                              NCAA Division III                              
                   2018 Indoor Track & Field Championships                   
                Birmingham CrossPlex  - 3/9/2018 to 3/10/2018                
 
Event 8  Men 800 M
=======================================================================      
 2 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 4 to final             
 Double Waterfall (Prelim: 2/3 split; Final: 5-3)                            
 Two-turn stagger                                                            
   DIII Meet: $ 1:49.73  2002        Matt Groose, Wis.-Oshkosh               
    Comp#  Name                Year School                  Finals  Points      
=======================================================================      
Finals                                                                       
  1 #656 Matt Molinaro        SR Ohio Northern          1:51.80   10         
       27.202 (27.202)         55.880 (28.679)       1:24.242 (28.362)       
     1:51.794 (27.553)                                                       
  2 #719 Joe Previdi          SO U. of Chicago          1:51.83    8         
       27.038 (27.038)         55.630 (28.592)       1:24.378 (28.748)       
     1:51.826 (27.448)                                                       
  3 #563 Cullen Monahan       SR Christopher Newport    1:52.67    6         
       27.748 (27.748)         56.623 (28.876)       1:25.224 (28.601)       
     1:52.669 (27.446)                                                       
  4 #722 George Papoulis      SO UMass Dartmouth        1:52.79    5         
       27.246 (27.246)         56.174 (28.928)       1:24.798 (28.624)       
     1:52.790 (27.992)                                                       
  5 #557 Grant Marton         JR Carroll                1:53.45    4         
       27.511 (27.511)         56.497 (28.986)       1:25.176 (28.680)       
     1:53.442 (28.266)                                                       
  6 #717 Hiroto Watanabe      JR Tufts                  1:53.64    3         
       27.218 (27.218)         56.016 (28.798)       1:24.531 (28.516)       
     1:53.632 (29.102)                                                       
  7 #511 Kristian Sogaard     JR Amherst                1:55.18    2         
       27.969 (27.969)         56.722 (28.754)       1:25.880 (29.158)       
     1:55.179 (29.299)                                                       
  8 #748 Kevin LaFleche       SO Williams               1:57.19    1         
       28.197 (28.197)         57.144 (28.948)       1:27.030 (29.886)       
     1:57.181 (30.151)                                                       
=============================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored             
=============================================================================
    1) Mount Union                 31        2) Wis.-La Crosse             28
    3) North Central (Ill.)        27        4) Benedictine (Ill.)         26
    5) Wis.-Stout                  22        6) Wis.-Eau Claire            20
    7) Rowan                       17        8) Christopher Newport        16
    8) Central College             16       10) Loras                      15
   11) Ohio Northern               14       12) Wis.-Stevens Point         13
   12) St. John Fisher             13       12) Wis.-Whitewater            13
   15) Dubuque                     12       15) MIT                        12
   17) U. of Chicago               11       17) Middlebury                 11
   19) SUNY Geneseo                10       19) Monmouth (Ill.)            10
   19) Ramapo                      10       19) Stockton                   10
   19) Birmingham-Southern         10       19) UMass Dartmouth            10
   25) Wis.-Oshkosh                 9       26) Trine                       8
   26) Widener                      8       26) Anderson (Ind.)             8
   26) Ohio Wesleyan                8       26) Bethel (Minn.)              8
   26) Washington U.                8       32) Delaware Valley             6
   32) Simpson (Iowa)               6       32) Carleton                    6
   32) Wartburg                     6       32) Williams                    6
   32) Cortland St.                 6       38) Misericordia                5
   38) Hamline                      5       38) Capital                     5
   38) RPI                          5       38) Oneonta                     5
   38) Gustavus Adolphus            5       38) Springfield                 5
   45) Carroll                      4       45) Haverford                   4
   45) Aurora                       4       45) Tufts                       4
   45) Stevens Institute            4       50) John Carroll                3
   51) Nebraska Wesleyan            2       51) Worcester State             2
   51) Amherst                      2       51) Augustana (Ill.)            2
   51) UMass Boston                 2       51) Bates                       2
   57) Brandeis                     1       57) RIT                         1
   57) Augsburg                     1       57) Alfred                      1
   57) Emory                        1                                        

                    
                    
 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License                  3/10/2018 - 4:12 PM
                              NCAA Division III                              
                   2018 Indoor Track & Field Championships                   
                Birmingham CrossPlex  - 3/9/2018 to 3/10/2018                
 
Event 8  Men 800 M
=======================================================================      
 2 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 4 to final             
 Double Waterfall (Prelim: 2/3 split; Final: 5-3)                            
 Two-turn stagger                                                            
   DIII Meet: $ 1:49.73  2002        Matt Groose, Wis.-Oshkosh               
    Comp#  Name                Year School                  Finals  Points      
=======================================================================      
Finals                                                                       
  1 #656 Matt Molinaro        SR Ohio Northern          1:51.80   10         
       27.202 (27.202)         55.880 (28.679)       1:24.242 (28.362)       
     1:51.794 (27.553)                                                       
  2 #719 Joe Previdi          SO U. of Chicago          1:51.83    8         
       27.038 (27.038)         55.630 (28.592)       1:24.378 (28.748)       
     1:51.826 (27.448)                                                       
  3 #563 Cullen Monahan       SR Christopher Newport    1:52.67    6         
       27.748 (27.748)         56.623 (28.876)       1:25.224 (28.601)       
     1:52.669 (27.446)                                                       
  4 #722 George Papoulis      SO UMass Dartmouth        1:52.79    5         
       27.246 (27.246)         56.174 (28.928)       1:24.798 (28.624)       
     1:52.790 (27.992)                                                       
  5 #557 Grant Marton         JR Carroll                1:53.45    4         
       27.511 (27.511)         56.497 (28.986)       1:25.176 (28.680)       
     1:53.442 (28.266)                                                       
  6 #717 Hiroto Watanabe      JR Tufts                  1:53.64    3         
       27.218 (27.218)         56.016 (28.798)       1:24.531 (28.516)       
     1:53.632 (29.102)                                                       
  7 #511 Kristian Sogaard     JR Amherst                1:55.18    2         
       27.969 (27.969)         56.722 (28.754)       1:25.880 (29.158)       
     1:55.179 (29.299)                                                       
  8 #748 Kevin LaFleche       SO Williams               1:57.19    1         
       28.197 (28.197)         57.144 (28.948)       1:27.030 (29.886)       
     1:57.181 (30.151)                                                       
=============================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored             
=============================================================================
    1) Mount Union                 31        2) Wis.-La Crosse             28
    3) North Central (Ill.)        27        4) Benedictine (Ill.)         26
    5) Wis.-Stout                  22        6) Wis.-Eau Claire            20
    7) Rowan                       17        8) Christopher Newport        16
    8) Central College             16       10) Loras                      15
   11) Ohio Northern               14       12) Wis.-Stevens Point         13
   12) St. John Fisher             13       12) Wis.-Whitewater            13
   15) Dubuque                     12       15) MIT                        12
   17) U. of Chicago               11       17) Middlebury                 11
   19) SUNY Geneseo                10       19) Monmouth (Ill.)            10
   19) Ramapo                      10       19) Stockton                   10
   19) Birmingham-Southern         10       19) UMass Dartmouth            10
   25) Wis.-Oshkosh                 9       26) Trine                       8
   26) Widener                      8       26) Anderson (Ind.)             8
   26) Ohio Wesleyan                8       26) Bethel (Minn.)              8
   26) Washington U.                8       32) Delaware Valley             6
   32) Simpson (Iowa)               6       32) Carleton                    6
   32) Wartburg                     6       32) Williams                    6
   32) Cortland St.                 6       38) Misericordia                5
   38) Hamline                      5       38) Capital                     5
   38) RPI                          5       38) Oneonta                     5
   38) Gustavus Adolphus            5       38) Springfield                 5
   45) Carroll                      4       45) Haverford                   4
   45) Aurora                       4       45) Tufts                       4
   45) Stevens Institute            4       50) John Carroll                3
   51) Nebraska Wesleyan            2       51) Worcester State             2
   51) Amherst                      2       51) Augustana (Ill.)            2
   51) UMass Boston                 2       51) Bates                       2
   57) Brandeis                     1       57) RIT                         1
   57) Augsburg                     1       57) Alfred                      1
   57) Emory                        1