2018 NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
Mar 9-10 2018

2018 NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
Mar 9-10 2018

 Back to Timetable
                        
 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License                   3/9/2018 - 3:53 PM
                              NCAA Division III                              
                   2018 Indoor Track & Field Championships                   
                Birmingham CrossPlex  - 3/9/2018 to 3/10/2018                
 
Event 8  Men 800 M
===================================================================          
 2 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 4 to final             
 Double Waterfall (Prelim: 2/3 split; Final: 5-3)                            
 Two-turn stagger                                                            
   DIII Meet: $ 1:49.73  2002        Matt Groose, Wis.-Oshkosh               
    Comp#  Name                Year School                 Prelims  H#          
===================================================================          
Preliminaries                                                                
  1 #656 Matt Molinaro        SR Ohio Northern          1:51.96Q  2          
       27.134 (27.134)         56.153 (29.020)       1:24.169 (28.016)       
     1:51.952 (27.783)                                                       
  2 #719 Joe Previdi          SO U. of Chicago          1:52.28Q  1          
       27.569 (27.569)         55.248 (27.680)       1:23.820 (28.572)       
     1:52.278 (28.458)                                                       
  3 #511 Kristian Sogaard     JR Amherst                1:52.43Q  1          
       27.699 (27.699)         55.516 (27.818)       1:24.082 (28.566)       
     1:52.428 (28.346)                                                       
  4 #722 George Papoulis      SO UMass Dartmouth        1:52.54Q  2          
       27.591 (27.591)         56.362 (28.771)       1:24.583 (28.222)       
     1:52.536 (27.954)                                                       
  5 #563 Cullen Monahan       SR Christopher Newport    1:52.56q  1          
       28.480 (28.480)         56.455 (27.976)       1:24.640 (28.185)       
     1:52.552 (27.913)                                                       
  6 #557 Grant Marton         JR Carroll                1:53.07q  2          
       26.954 (26.954)         56.210 (29.256)       1:24.565 (28.355)       
     1:53.065 (28.500)                                                       
  7 #748 Kevin LaFleche       SO Williams               1:53.12q  1          
       27.984 (27.984)         56.664 (28.681)       1:24.840 (28.176)       
     1:53.120 (28.280)                                                       
  8 #717 Hiroto Watanabe      JR Tufts                  1:53.13q  1          
       28.148 (28.148)         56.020 (27.873)       1:24.301 (28.281)       
     1:53.126 (28.826)                                                       
  9 #801 Ryan Wittenberg      JR WPI                    1:53.23   2          
       27.356 (27.356)         56.040 (28.685)       1:24.338 (28.298)       
     1:53.221 (28.884)                                                       
 10 #562 Cavanaugh McGaw      SO Christopher Newport    1:53.57   2          
       27.765 (27.765)         56.556 (28.792)       1:24.935 (28.379)       
     1:53.562 (28.627)                                                       
 11 #556 Isaac Mills          JR Carnegie Mellon        1:53.68   1          
       27.990 (27.990)       1:24.388 (56.398)       1:53.674 (29.286)       
 12 #546 Josh Higgins         SO Bridgewater St.        1:53.96   2          
       27.735 (27.735)         56.476 (28.741)       1:24.852 (28.377)       
     1:53.952 (29.100)                                                       
 13 #600 Nicholas Scullin     SR Lebanon Valley         1:54.26   2 1:54.255 
       27.966 (27.966)         56.692 (28.726)       1:25.516 (28.824)       
     1:54.255 (28.740)                                                       
 14 #683 Zachariah Hoyle      FR Southern Maine         1:54.26   1 1:54.256 
       27.812 (27.812)         55.740 (27.929)       1:24.622 (28.882)       
     1:54.256 (29.634)                                                       
 15 #541 Liam Nicoll          SR Bowdoin                1:56.06   1          
       27.951 (27.951)         56.220 (28.269)          56.475 (0.256)       
     1:56.055 (59.580)                                                       
=============================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 2 Events Scored              
=============================================================================
    1) Wis.-La Crosse              14        2) St. John Fisher            10
    3) Trine                        8        3) Wis.-Stout                  8
    5) Delaware Valley              6        5) Dubuque                     6
    7) Anderson (Ind.)              5        7) UMass Dartmouth             5
    9) Aurora                       4        9) Benedictine (Ill.)          4
   11) John Carroll                 3       12) Nebraska Wesleyan           2
   12) Worcester State              2       14) Hamline                     1

                    
                    
 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License                   3/9/2018 - 3:53 PM
                              NCAA Division III                              
                   2018 Indoor Track & Field Championships                   
                Birmingham CrossPlex  - 3/9/2018 to 3/10/2018                
 
Event 8  Men 800 M
===================================================================          
 2 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 4 to final             
 Double Waterfall (Prelim: 2/3 split; Final: 5-3)                            
 Two-turn stagger                                                            
   DIII Meet: $ 1:49.73  2002        Matt Groose, Wis.-Oshkosh               
    Comp#  Name                Year School                 Prelims  H#          
===================================================================          
Preliminaries                                                                
  1 #656 Matt Molinaro        SR Ohio Northern          1:51.96Q  2          
       27.134 (27.134)         56.153 (29.020)       1:24.169 (28.016)       
     1:51.952 (27.783)                                                       
  2 #719 Joe Previdi          SO U. of Chicago          1:52.28Q  1          
       27.569 (27.569)         55.248 (27.680)       1:23.820 (28.572)       
     1:52.278 (28.458)                                                       
  3 #511 Kristian Sogaard     JR Amherst                1:52.43Q  1          
       27.699 (27.699)         55.516 (27.818)       1:24.082 (28.566)       
     1:52.428 (28.346)                                                       
  4 #722 George Papoulis      SO UMass Dartmouth        1:52.54Q  2          
       27.591 (27.591)         56.362 (28.771)       1:24.583 (28.222)       
     1:52.536 (27.954)                                                       
  5 #563 Cullen Monahan       SR Christopher Newport    1:52.56q  1          
       28.480 (28.480)         56.455 (27.976)       1:24.640 (28.185)       
     1:52.552 (27.913)                                                       
  6 #557 Grant Marton         JR Carroll                1:53.07q  2          
       26.954 (26.954)         56.210 (29.256)       1:24.565 (28.355)       
     1:53.065 (28.500)                                                       
  7 #748 Kevin LaFleche       SO Williams               1:53.12q  1          
       27.984 (27.984)         56.664 (28.681)       1:24.840 (28.176)       
     1:53.120 (28.280)                                                       
  8 #717 Hiroto Watanabe      JR Tufts                  1:53.13q  1          
       28.148 (28.148)         56.020 (27.873)       1:24.301 (28.281)       
     1:53.126 (28.826)                                                       
  9 #801 Ryan Wittenberg      JR WPI                    1:53.23   2          
       27.356 (27.356)         56.040 (28.685)       1:24.338 (28.298)       
     1:53.221 (28.884)                                                       
 10 #562 Cavanaugh McGaw      SO Christopher Newport    1:53.57   2          
       27.765 (27.765)         56.556 (28.792)       1:24.935 (28.379)       
     1:53.562 (28.627)                                                       
 11 #556 Isaac Mills          JR Carnegie Mellon        1:53.68   1          
       27.990 (27.990)       1:24.388 (56.398)       1:53.674 (29.286)       
 12 #546 Josh Higgins         SO Bridgewater St.        1:53.96   2          
       27.735 (27.735)         56.476 (28.741)       1:24.852 (28.377)       
     1:53.952 (29.100)                                                       
 13 #600 Nicholas Scullin     SR Lebanon Valley         1:54.26   2 1:54.255 
       27.966 (27.966)         56.692 (28.726)       1:25.516 (28.824)       
     1:54.255 (28.740)                                                       
 14 #683 Zachariah Hoyle      FR Southern Maine         1:54.26   1 1:54.256 
       27.812 (27.812)         55.740 (27.929)       1:24.622 (28.882)       
     1:54.256 (29.634)                                                       
 15 #541 Liam Nicoll          SR Bowdoin                1:56.06   1          
       27.951 (27.951)         56.220 (28.269)          56.475 (0.256)       
     1:56.055 (59.580)                                                       
=============================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 2 Events Scored              
=============================================================================
    1) Wis.-La Crosse              14        2) St. John Fisher            10
    3) Trine                        8        3) Wis.-Stout                  8
    5) Delaware Valley              6        5) Dubuque                     6
    7) Anderson (Ind.)              5        7) UMass Dartmouth             5
    9) Aurora                       4        9) Benedictine (Ill.)          4
   11) John Carroll                 3       12) Nebraska Wesleyan           2
   12) Worcester State              2       14) Hamline                     1