2018 NCAA Div III Outdoor Championships
May 24-26 2018

2018 NCAA Div III Outdoor Championships
May 24-26 2018

 Back to Timetable
                        
 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License                           5/26/2018 - 5:02 PM
                            NCAA Division III 2018 Outdoor                            
                             Track & Field Championships                              
                       La Crosse, WI  - 5/24/2018 to 5/26/2018                        
 
Event 32  Men Triple Jump
======================================================================================
 Two seeded flights; random draw within flight.                                       
 20 minute flight specific warm-up. No general warm-up.                               
 Max 15 min. before finals. May start early if all are ready.                         
 Advance best 9 AFTER ties to finals. Reverse order.                                  
  DIII Champ: # 16.88m  1989        Jan Cado, North Central (IL)                      
     Stadium: ^ 15.72m                                                                
    Comp#  Name                Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
Finals                                                                                
  1 #  634 Luther Newburn     SO Benedictine (Ill.)      15.89m   2.9  52-01.75  10   
     15.89m(2.9) X(1.6) X(2.1) X(2.3) 13.19m(2.1) 15.51m(2.1)                         
  2 #  766 Yorai Shaoul       FR MIT                     15.76m   2.1  51-08.50   8   
     15.51m(2.2) 15.76m(2.1) 15.68m(1.8) X(1.2) 15.62m(2.5) 15.65m(1.2)               
  3 #  682 Ta'riq Thomas      SR Delaware Valley         15.19m   1.7  49-10.00   6   
     14.94m(1.1) 14.77m(2.9) 15.19m(1.7) 14.81m(3.2) 14.90m(1.3) X(2.1)               
  4 #  844 Trey Sykes         JR Rose-Hulman             15.13m   2.1  49-07.75   5   
     15.13m(2.1) 15.00m(1.9) 14.38m(1.3) 14.25m(1.1) 14.46m(1.9) 13.80m(1.3)          
  5 #  891 Jared Lewis        SR Stockton                15.10m   1.5  49-06.50   4   
     15.08m(1.8) 14.99m(1.9) 14.73m(1.4) X(2.4) 14.90m(2.7) 15.10m(1.5)               
  6 #  867 Donovan Beckett-S  FR Salisbury               14.93m   2.3  48-11.75   3   
     14.93m(2.3) X(1.7) 14.44m(1.1) X(1.0) X(1.2) X(1.1)                              
  7 #  865 Matt Vitagliano    SR RPI                     14.82m   0.8  48-07.50   2   
     14.82m(0.8) 14.58m(1.4) 14.80m(0.9) X(2.3) 14.34m(2.1) 14.52m(1.1)               
  8 #  836 Wyatt Pannabecker  SR Redlands                14.78m   1.8  48-06.00   1   
     14.17m(1.0) 14.78m(1.8) 14.15m(1.1) 13.99m(2.5) X(2.7) 14.25m(1.6)               
  9 #  619 Evan Murphy        SR Augustana (Ill.)        14.68m   1.7  48-02.00       
     13.87m(0.1) 14.68m(1.7) 14.30m(1.0) 14.58m(2.0) X(2.3) 14.21m(1.2)               
 10 #  637 Baboucar Sallah-M  SO Bethany (W.V.)          14.64m   2.6  48-00.50       
     X(1.5) 13.80m(2.7) 14.64m(2.6)                                                   
 11 #  939 Ka'Sean Watlingto  SO Utica                   14.60m   1.6  47-11.00       
     14.60m(1.6) 12.62m(1.3) X(1.5)                                                   
 12 #   64 Matt Green         JR Wis.-Whitewater         14.55m   1.6  47-09.00       
     X(1.1) 14.55m(1.6) X(1.9)                                                        
 13 #  695 Grant Amoateng     JR Eastern Mennonite       14.47m   1.2  47-05.75       
     14.20m(1.4) 14.39m(2.0) 14.47m(1.2)                                              
 14 #  677 Dawan Jones        SR Cortland St.            14.42m   2.4  47-03.75       
     X(3.4) 13.97m(1.4) 14.42m(2.4)                                                   
 15 #   31 Jacob Teunas       SO Wis.-La Crosse          14.36m   1.5  47-01.50       
     13.83m(0.1) 13.49m(1.0) 14.36m(1.5)                                              
 16 #  963 Tre' Johnson       FR Wesley                  14.30m   1.8  46-11.00       
     13.36m(1.2) 14.30m(1.8) X(1.1)                                                   
 17 #  876 Mark VanMarter     SR St. John Fisher         13.93m   1.7  45-08.50       
     X(0.1) 13.93m(1.7) 13.78m(1.4)                                                   
 18 #  694 Frantzy Sainvil    SO Eastern                 13.86m   0.8  45-05.75       
     13.72m(0.8) 13.86m(0.8) 13.46m(1.9)                                              
 19 #  765 William Ruschel    SR MIT                     13.73m   1.1  45-00.50       
     X(2.0) 13.73m(1.1) X(0.6)                                                        
 20 #  606 Jephte Jean Claud  JR Albion                  12.70m   1.0  41-08.00       
     X(1.4) X(1.5) 12.70m(1.0)                                                        
======================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored                      
======================================================================================
    1) Mount Union                 36        2) North Central (Ill.)       35         
    3) Rowan                       27        4) Benedictine (Ill.)         26         
    5) RPI                         24        5) Wis.-Platteville           24         
    7) George Fox                  23        7) St. John Fisher            23         
    9) Augustana (Ill.)            22       10) Wis.-Whitewater            20         
   11) Williams                    17       12) Dubuque                    16         
   12) Central College             16       14) Wis.-Stout                 15         
   15) Loras                       14       15) Wesley                     14         
   15) Delaware Valley             14       15) St. Thomas (Minn.)         14         
   15) Widener                     14       15) Redlands                   14         
   21) DePauw                      13       21) John Carroll               13         
   21) UMass Dartmouth             13       24) Greenville                 12.50      
   25) Ramapo                      12       26) Wis.-Oshkosh               11.33      
   27) Pomona-Pitzer               11       27) Bethel (Minn.)             11         
   27) Texas Lutheran              11       27) Wis.-La Crosse             11         
   31) Worcester State             10       31) Whitworth                  10         
   31) Brandeis                    10       31) SUNY Geneseo               10         
   31) Rose-Hulman                 10       31) Monmouth (Ill.)            10         
   31) Montclair State             10       38) Trinity (Tex.)              9         
   38) Salisbury                    9       38) MIT                         9         
   38) Washington U.                9       42) Wis.-Eau Claire             8         
   42) Springfield                  8       42) Carleton                    8         
   42) Haverford                    8       42) Tufts                       8         
   42) Fitchburg St.                8       42) Christopher Newport         8         
   49) Hamline                      7       50) Middlebury                  6         
   50) Eastern Mennonite            6       50) Capital                     6         
   53) Ohio Wesleyan                5       53) Rhodes                      5         
   53) Anderson (Ind.)              5       53) Bates                       5         
   53) Augsburg                     5       53) Moravian                    5         
   53) Plymouth State               5       60) UT-Tyler                    4         
   60) Connecticut College          4       60) Adrian                      4         
   60) Wabash                       4       60) Stockton                    4         
   60) Cornell College              4       66) Bridgewater (Va.)           3         
   66) Wilmington (Ohio)            3       66) Wheaton (Ill.)              3         
   66) Bethany (W.V.)               3       66) Wartburg                    3         
   71) Occidental                   2.83    72) Beloit                      2         
   72) Methodist                    2       72) Lawrence                    2         
   72) UMass Boston                 2       72) PSU-Harrisburg              2         
   72) Aurora                       2       72) Principia                   2         
   72) Wis.-Stevens Point           2       72) Calvin                      2         
   72) Johns Hopkins                2       82) Buffalo State               1         
   82) Cortland St.                 1       82) Sul Ross St.                1         
   82) Birmingham-Southern          1       82) Stevens Institute           1         
   82) Amherst                      1       82) Nebraska Wesleyan           1         
   82) Alfred                       1       90) Bluffton                    0.33      

                    
                    
 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License                           5/26/2018 - 5:02 PM
                            NCAA Division III 2018 Outdoor                            
                             Track & Field Championships                              
                       La Crosse, WI  - 5/24/2018 to 5/26/2018                        
 
Event 32  Men Triple Jump
======================================================================================
 Two seeded flights; random draw within flight.                                       
 20 minute flight specific warm-up. No general warm-up.                               
 Max 15 min. before finals. May start early if all are ready.                         
 Advance best 9 AFTER ties to finals. Reverse order.                                  
  DIII Champ: # 16.88m  1989        Jan Cado, North Central (IL)                      
     Stadium: ^ 15.72m                                                                
    Comp#  Name                Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
Finals                                                                                
  1 #  634 Luther Newburn     SO Benedictine (Ill.)      15.89m   2.9  52-01.75  10   
     15.89m(2.9) X(1.6) X(2.1) X(2.3) 13.19m(2.1) 15.51m(2.1)                         
  2 #  766 Yorai Shaoul       FR MIT                     15.76m   2.1  51-08.50   8   
     15.51m(2.2) 15.76m(2.1) 15.68m(1.8) X(1.2) 15.62m(2.5) 15.65m(1.2)               
  3 #  682 Ta'riq Thomas      SR Delaware Valley         15.19m   1.7  49-10.00   6   
     14.94m(1.1) 14.77m(2.9) 15.19m(1.7) 14.81m(3.2) 14.90m(1.3) X(2.1)               
  4 #  844 Trey Sykes         JR Rose-Hulman             15.13m   2.1  49-07.75   5   
     15.13m(2.1) 15.00m(1.9) 14.38m(1.3) 14.25m(1.1) 14.46m(1.9) 13.80m(1.3)          
  5 #  891 Jared Lewis        SR Stockton                15.10m   1.5  49-06.50   4   
     15.08m(1.8) 14.99m(1.9) 14.73m(1.4) X(2.4) 14.90m(2.7) 15.10m(1.5)               
  6 #  867 Donovan Beckett-S  FR Salisbury               14.93m   2.3  48-11.75   3   
     14.93m(2.3) X(1.7) 14.44m(1.1) X(1.0) X(1.2) X(1.1)                              
  7 #  865 Matt Vitagliano    SR RPI                     14.82m   0.8  48-07.50   2   
     14.82m(0.8) 14.58m(1.4) 14.80m(0.9) X(2.3) 14.34m(2.1) 14.52m(1.1)               
  8 #  836 Wyatt Pannabecker  SR Redlands                14.78m   1.8  48-06.00   1   
     14.17m(1.0) 14.78m(1.8) 14.15m(1.1) 13.99m(2.5) X(2.7) 14.25m(1.6)               
  9 #  619 Evan Murphy        SR Augustana (Ill.)        14.68m   1.7  48-02.00       
     13.87m(0.1) 14.68m(1.7) 14.30m(1.0) 14.58m(2.0) X(2.3) 14.21m(1.2)               
 10 #  637 Baboucar Sallah-M  SO Bethany (W.V.)          14.64m   2.6  48-00.50       
     X(1.5) 13.80m(2.7) 14.64m(2.6)                                                   
 11 #  939 Ka'Sean Watlingto  SO Utica                   14.60m   1.6  47-11.00       
     14.60m(1.6) 12.62m(1.3) X(1.5)                                                   
 12 #   64 Matt Green         JR Wis.-Whitewater         14.55m   1.6  47-09.00       
     X(1.1) 14.55m(1.6) X(1.9)                                                        
 13 #  695 Grant Amoateng     JR Eastern Mennonite       14.47m   1.2  47-05.75       
     14.20m(1.4) 14.39m(2.0) 14.47m(1.2)                                              
 14 #  677 Dawan Jones        SR Cortland St.            14.42m   2.4  47-03.75       
     X(3.4) 13.97m(1.4) 14.42m(2.4)                                                   
 15 #   31 Jacob Teunas       SO Wis.-La Crosse          14.36m   1.5  47-01.50       
     13.83m(0.1) 13.49m(1.0) 14.36m(1.5)                                              
 16 #  963 Tre' Johnson       FR Wesley                  14.30m   1.8  46-11.00       
     13.36m(1.2) 14.30m(1.8) X(1.1)                                                   
 17 #  876 Mark VanMarter     SR St. John Fisher         13.93m   1.7  45-08.50       
     X(0.1) 13.93m(1.7) 13.78m(1.4)                                                   
 18 #  694 Frantzy Sainvil    SO Eastern                 13.86m   0.8  45-05.75       
     13.72m(0.8) 13.86m(0.8) 13.46m(1.9)                                              
 19 #  765 William Ruschel    SR MIT                     13.73m   1.1  45-00.50       
     X(2.0) 13.73m(1.1) X(0.6)                                                        
 20 #  606 Jephte Jean Claud  JR Albion                  12.70m   1.0  41-08.00       
     X(1.4) X(1.5) 12.70m(1.0)                                                        
======================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored                      
======================================================================================
    1) Mount Union                 36        2) North Central (Ill.)       35         
    3) Rowan                       27        4) Benedictine (Ill.)         26         
    5) RPI                         24        5) Wis.-Platteville           24         
    7) George Fox                  23        7) St. John Fisher            23         
    9) Augustana (Ill.)            22       10) Wis.-Whitewater            20         
   11) Williams                    17       12) Dubuque                    16         
   12) Central College             16       14) Wis.-Stout                 15         
   15) Loras                       14       15) Wesley                     14         
   15) Delaware Valley             14       15) St. Thomas (Minn.)         14         
   15) Widener                     14       15) Redlands                   14         
   21) DePauw                      13       21) John Carroll               13         
   21) UMass Dartmouth             13       24) Greenville                 12.50      
   25) Ramapo                      12       26) Wis.-Oshkosh               11.33      
   27) Pomona-Pitzer               11       27) Bethel (Minn.)             11         
   27) Texas Lutheran              11       27) Wis.-La Crosse             11         
   31) Worcester State             10       31) Whitworth                  10         
   31) Brandeis                    10       31) SUNY Geneseo               10         
   31) Rose-Hulman                 10       31) Monmouth (Ill.)            10         
   31) Montclair State             10       38) Trinity (Tex.)              9         
   38) Salisbury                    9       38) MIT                         9         
   38) Washington U.                9       42) Wis.-Eau Claire             8         
   42) Springfield                  8       42) Carleton                    8         
   42) Haverford                    8       42) Tufts                       8         
   42) Fitchburg St.                8       42) Christopher Newport         8         
   49) Hamline                      7       50) Middlebury                  6         
   50) Eastern Mennonite            6       50) Capital                     6         
   53) Ohio Wesleyan                5       53) Rhodes                      5         
   53) Anderson (Ind.)              5       53) Bates                       5         
   53) Augsburg                     5       53) Moravian                    5         
   53) Plymouth State               5       60) UT-Tyler                    4         
   60) Connecticut College          4       60) Adrian                      4         
   60) Wabash                       4       60) Stockton                    4         
   60) Cornell College              4       66) Bridgewater (Va.)           3         
   66) Wilmington (Ohio)            3       66) Wheaton (Ill.)              3         
   66) Bethany (W.V.)               3       66) Wartburg                    3         
   71) Occidental                   2.83    72) Beloit                      2         
   72) Methodist                    2       72) Lawrence                    2         
   72) UMass Boston                 2       72) PSU-Harrisburg              2         
   72) Aurora                       2       72) Principia                   2         
   72) Wis.-Stevens Point           2       72) Calvin                      2         
   72) Johns Hopkins                2       82) Buffalo State               1         
   82) Cortland St.                 1       82) Sul Ross St.                1         
   82) Birmingham-Southern          1       82) Stevens Institute           1         
   82) Amherst                      1       82) Nebraska Wesleyan           1         
   82) Alfred                       1       90) Bluffton                    0.33