2017 NCAA Div. III Indoor Championships
Mar 10-11 2017

2017 NCAA Div. III Indoor Championships
Mar 10-11 2017

 Back to Timetable
                        
 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License                      3/10/2017 - 5:02 PM
                                NCAA Division III                                
                     2017 Indoor Track & Field Championships                     
           Res/Rec Hall - Al B. Carius Track  - 3/10/2017 to 3/11/2017           
 
Event 32  Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
 One flight; random draw within flight.                                          
 Warmup: 45min prelim; 15min max for final.                                      
 Advance top 9 after ties to finals. Reverse order                               
   DIII Meet: $ 21.75m  3/13/2015   Sean Donnelly, Mount Union                   
    Facility: # 20.66m  3/8/2013    Pete Delzer, Wis.-Oshkosh                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1 Levi Perry                SR Wis.-Whitewater         19.67m   64-06.50  10   
      18.54m  18.67m  19.67m  FOUL  19.21m  FOUL                                 
  2 Brandon Pichen            JR Aurora                  19.40m   63-07.75   8   
      17.42m  19.40m  17.71m  17.56m  FOUL  18.60m                               
  3 Andrew Jarrett            FR Wis.-La Crosse          18.91m   62-00.50   6   
      18.91m  17.85m  17.80m  18.04m  FOUL  17.71m                               
  4 Adedire Fakorede          JR Bates                   18.83m   61-09.50   5   
      18.43m  18.83m  18.39m  FOUL  18.22m  FOUL                                 
  5 Logan Heil                SR Wis.-Stevens Point      18.81m   61-08.50   4   
      17.93m  17.00m  18.31m  18.81m  FOUL  FOUL                                 
  6 Blaze Murfin              SO Dubuque                 18.67m   61-03.00   3   
      FOUL  17.65m  17.33m  17.96m  18.67m  FOUL                                 
  7 Christian Morzinski       SO Wis.-La Crosse          18.50m   60-08.50   2   
      16.94m  17.60m  18.15m  18.50m  FOUL  17.90m                               
  8 Charles Zilaitis          SR Cornell College         18.02m   59-01.50   1   
      FOUL  17.91m  18.02m  17.75m  17.99m  FOUL                                 
  9 John Hintz                SO Monmouth (Ill.)         17.96m   58-11.25       
      17.20m  17.12m  17.76m  17.56m  17.96m  17.60m                             
 10 Lucas Shumate             SR Ohio Northern           17.47m   57-03.75       
      16.76m  17.47m  FOUL                                                       
 11 Sam Weeks                 SR Worcester State         17.45m   57-03.00       
      15.56m  16.15m  17.45m                                                     
 12 Mitchel Couch             SR Cortland St.            17.31m   56-09.50       
      17.31m  16.89m  FOUL                                                       
 13 Marckus Simmons           SR Augustana (Ill.)        17.21m   56-05.75       
      17.21m  FOUL  FOUL                                                         
 14 Nathan Berg               JR Wis.-La Crosse          16.98m   55-08.50       
      FOUL  FOUL  16.98m                                                         
 -- Ron Brown                 SO Dubuque                   FOUL                  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                                           
=================================================================================
                              Men - Scores - 4 Events Scored                     
=================================================================================
    1) North Central (Ill.)        23        2) Wis.-Stevens Point         15    
    3) Tufts                       10        3) Wis.-Whitewater            10    
    5) Wis.-La Crosse               8        5) Monmouth (Ill.)             8    
    5) Aurora                       8        5) Trine                       8    
    5) Wis.-Eau Claire              8       10) Benedictine (Ill.)          7    
   11) Wartburg                     6       11) Rowan                       6    
   11) Johns Hopkins                6       14) Bates                       5    
   15) Messiah                      4       15) Anderson (Ind.)             4    
   15) Principia                    4       18) PSU-Behrend                 3    
   18) Dubuque                      3       18) Millikin                    3    
   21) Christopher Newport          2       22) Wis.-Platteville            1.50 
   22) Washington U.                1.50    24) MIT                         1    
   24) Cornell College              1                                            

                    
                    
 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License                      3/10/2017 - 5:02 PM
                                NCAA Division III                                
                     2017 Indoor Track & Field Championships                     
           Res/Rec Hall - Al B. Carius Track  - 3/10/2017 to 3/11/2017           
 
Event 32  Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
 One flight; random draw within flight.                                          
 Warmup: 45min prelim; 15min max for final.                                      
 Advance top 9 after ties to finals. Reverse order                               
   DIII Meet: $ 21.75m  3/13/2015   Sean Donnelly, Mount Union                   
    Facility: # 20.66m  3/8/2013    Pete Delzer, Wis.-Oshkosh                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1 Levi Perry                SR Wis.-Whitewater         19.67m   64-06.50  10   
      18.54m  18.67m  19.67m  FOUL  19.21m  FOUL                                 
  2 Brandon Pichen            JR Aurora                  19.40m   63-07.75   8   
      17.42m  19.40m  17.71m  17.56m  FOUL  18.60m                               
  3 Andrew Jarrett            FR Wis.-La Crosse          18.91m   62-00.50   6   
      18.91m  17.85m  17.80m  18.04m  FOUL  17.71m                               
  4 Adedire Fakorede          JR Bates                   18.83m   61-09.50   5   
      18.43m  18.83m  18.39m  FOUL  18.22m  FOUL                                 
  5 Logan Heil                SR Wis.-Stevens Point      18.81m   61-08.50   4   
      17.93m  17.00m  18.31m  18.81m  FOUL  FOUL                                 
  6 Blaze Murfin              SO Dubuque                 18.67m   61-03.00   3   
      FOUL  17.65m  17.33m  17.96m  18.67m  FOUL                                 
  7 Christian Morzinski       SO Wis.-La Crosse          18.50m   60-08.50   2   
      16.94m  17.60m  18.15m  18.50m  FOUL  17.90m                               
  8 Charles Zilaitis          SR Cornell College         18.02m   59-01.50   1   
      FOUL  17.91m  18.02m  17.75m  17.99m  FOUL                                 
  9 John Hintz                SO Monmouth (Ill.)         17.96m   58-11.25       
      17.20m  17.12m  17.76m  17.56m  17.96m  17.60m                             
 10 Lucas Shumate             SR Ohio Northern           17.47m   57-03.75       
      16.76m  17.47m  FOUL                                                       
 11 Sam Weeks                 SR Worcester State         17.45m   57-03.00       
      15.56m  16.15m  17.45m                                                     
 12 Mitchel Couch             SR Cortland St.            17.31m   56-09.50       
      17.31m  16.89m  FOUL                                                       
 13 Marckus Simmons           SR Augustana (Ill.)        17.21m   56-05.75       
      17.21m  FOUL  FOUL                                                         
 14 Nathan Berg               JR Wis.-La Crosse          16.98m   55-08.50       
      FOUL  FOUL  16.98m                                                         
 -- Ron Brown                 SO Dubuque                   FOUL                  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                                           
=================================================================================
                              Men - Scores - 4 Events Scored                     
=================================================================================
    1) North Central (Ill.)        23        2) Wis.-Stevens Point         15    
    3) Tufts                       10        3) Wis.-Whitewater            10    
    5) Wis.-La Crosse               8        5) Monmouth (Ill.)             8    
    5) Aurora                       8        5) Trine                       8    
    5) Wis.-Eau Claire              8       10) Benedictine (Ill.)          7    
   11) Wartburg                     6       11) Rowan                       6    
   11) Johns Hopkins                6       14) Bates                       5    
   15) Messiah                      4       15) Anderson (Ind.)             4    
   15) Principia                    4       18) PSU-Behrend                 3    
   18) Dubuque                      3       18) Millikin                    3    
   21) Christopher Newport          2       22) Wis.-Platteville            1.50 
   22) Washington U.                1.50    24) MIT                         1    
   24) Cornell College              1